+KRnlKilR Posted December 3, 2008 Share Posted December 3, 2008 (edited) HELP! I suddenly seem to be having problems running PQs. When I create a new PQ and attempt to preview it, nothing shows up. When I attempt to actually run the PQ, even though I can't preview, it never runs. It just sits in the queue, but never actually executes. Attempting to use a work-around that I found in the forums, I copy an existing PQ that has run successfully in the past. I edit the copy of the PQ, but when I try to preview it the results are the same as the original PQ. When I click 'edit' to review the PQ, I see that some of the selections are not staying at the new value, but rather reverting to what they were in the original PQ. What gives? Am I doing something wrong, or is their still an issue with the PQs? Can someone offer a work-around to the work-around? Thanks! Edited December 3, 2008 by KRnlKilR Link to comment
+Teddy2k Posted December 3, 2008 Share Posted December 3, 2008 I haven't had any problems with my PQ's for the past few weeks (since all the threads about PQ's not running or running late). I even just tried copying one and updating it and it threw results back at me as normal. Are you sure you haven't set your filter criteria too strict and there just really aren't any caches that meet that criteria? Link to comment
+KRnlKilR Posted December 4, 2008 Author Share Posted December 4, 2008 I haven't set any filters in the PQ other than set the query to show me 100 caches within 10 miles of my home coordinates. Nothing is returned. Link to comment
+Markwell Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Don't use "home" but enter the actual coordinates. It's a known bug. Link to comment
+Corey Posted December 4, 2008 Share Posted December 4, 2008 Don't use "home" but enter the actual coordinates. It's a known bug. I've never had any issues with selecting "My Home Coordinates". I tried one just now, and the preview worked fine. But, maybe it's a sporadic bug. Link to comment
+KRnlKilR Posted December 9, 2008 Author Share Posted December 9, 2008 Don't use "home" but enter the actual coordinates. It's a known bug. I've never had any issues with selecting "My Home Coordinates". I tried one just now, and the preview worked fine. But, maybe it's a sporadic bug. It didn't used to be a bug... at least, not known to me. Seriously, I should have to enter my home coordinates every time I want to run a PQ for caches near my home. First, I don't remember them and will have to look them up every time (though I guess with the repitition, I would eventually have them memorized). Second, I shouldn't have to enter them when I want to run a PQ. The 'Home Coordinated' radio button is right there. If it is a known bug, why can't Groundspeak fix it? That's what we're paying them for... Link to comment
+Markwell Posted December 9, 2008 Share Posted December 9, 2008 Evidently, it's a bug when you use home coordinates and choose a state to limit the data. I'm not sure why they don't fix it - but my guess they have some higher priorities. Link to comment
Neos2 Posted December 9, 2008 Share Posted December 9, 2008 I usually use a cache near the center of where I want the PQ to run. That seems to work. Link to comment
+W8TTS Posted December 9, 2008 Share Posted December 9, 2008 I use My Home Coordinates all the time for my scheduled PQ's without a problem. Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted December 9, 2008 Share Posted December 9, 2008 I use My Home Coordinates all the time for my scheduled PQ's without a problem. Just to clarify - do you type in the actual coordinates of your home or check the circle that says "My Home Coordinates" for the Origin?? Link to comment
+W8TTS Posted December 10, 2008 Share Posted December 10, 2008 (edited) Just to clarify - do you type in the actual coordinates of your home or check the circle that says "My Home Coordinates" for the Origin?? I just check the circle. Edited December 10, 2008 by W8TTS Link to comment
+Markwell Posted December 10, 2008 Share Posted December 10, 2008 And do you limit the data to a certain state? Link to comment
+pppingme Posted December 11, 2008 Share Posted December 11, 2008 I reported this well over 2 years ago and it still isn't fixed. Here is a quick and easy work around: Create the PQ with all the options you want, including limiting by state, and everything else, BUT, select something bogus for your center point, it can be a zip code, bogus coordinates, doesn't matter, just anything except home coordinates. Save it. Preview it to make sure you get some kind of results. Now go back and select home coordinates and save. Preview. Now its safe to schedule or whatever you want. Link to comment
Recommended Posts