+QuesterMark Posted June 25, 2007 Share Posted June 25, 2007 The Map It link on the Insta-Notify pages always seems to map from Home Coordinates, not the Coordinates given in the notification itself. Anyone else having this problem? Did I do something wrong? Link to comment
+QuesterMark Posted June 26, 2007 Author Share Posted June 26, 2007 The Map It link on the Insta-Notify pages always seems to map from Home Coordinates, not the Coordinates given in the notification itself. Anyone else having this problem? Did I do something wrong? Wow, no replies at all (other than this bump)! Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 .... not the Coordinates given in the notification itself..... Perhaps it is because we are confused..... There are no coordinates in an insta-notify email........ Can you clarify what you are looking at? Link to comment
+benh57 Posted June 27, 2007 Share Posted June 27, 2007 Yeah, what are you talking about? Link to comment
+Tharagleb Posted June 27, 2007 Share Posted June 27, 2007 There is a little [Map-It] link on the page where you set up the instant notifications. Right near where you type in the coords. If you change the coords and click the link it still uses the old coords. Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 27, 2007 Share Posted June 27, 2007 There is a little [Map-It] link on the page where you set up the instant notifications. Right near where you type in the coords. If you change the coords and click the link it still uses the old coords. oh ok - makes a lot more sense now. I was thinking to narrowly of the notifications themselves.... Yes - looks like a bug.... Link to comment
+Gushoneybun Posted June 27, 2007 Share Posted June 27, 2007 (edited) Good idea. The map should focus in on the cache you are looking at not start from home again Edited June 27, 2007 by gushoneybun1 Link to comment
+QuesterMark Posted June 27, 2007 Author Share Posted June 27, 2007 There is a little [Map-It] link on the page where you set up the instant notifications. Right near where you type in the coords. If you change the coords and click the link it still uses the old coords. Thanks. I just got back in here to check on this. Link to comment
Recommended Posts