+geohunter12 Posted May 15, 2007 Share Posted May 15, 2007 I am trying to make my own maps for my GPSMap 60CSx using this website, http://cypherman1.googlepages.com/Creating...hMapSetTool.pdf, and http://seamless.usgs.gov seems to be out to lunch, to put it mildly. Are there any other sources of data that I can use to make my own hi res maps? Quote Link to comment
-Oz- Posted May 15, 2007 Share Posted May 15, 2007 (edited) Use this: http://nationalmap.gov/gio/status.html to figure out which grid and then this: http://edcftp.cr.usgs.gov/pub/data/DLG/LARGE_SCALE/ to download the DLGs and then this tool: http://www.robomatt.com/maps/makemaps_sdts2mp.html to convert them to mp. P.S.: Seamless works for me in FireFox 2 Edited May 15, 2007 by -Oz- Quote Link to comment
+myotis Posted May 15, 2007 Share Posted May 15, 2007 I am trying to make my own maps for my GPSMap 60CSx using this website, http://cypherman1.googlepages.com/Creating...hMapSetTool.pdf, and http://seamless.usgs.gov seems to be out to lunch, to put it mildly. Are there any other sources of data that I can use to make my own hi res maps? I bet you are using Internet Explorer 7. It does not work with it. It will set there for hours and do nothing but tie up your computer. They used to have a low bandwith site that worked but they shut it down. Now the only way to get it is an earlier version of Internet Explorer or you have to install Firefox web browser. I have complained to them and they want to add features instead of making it work with IE7. I would complain to them. But it works fine with Firefox Quote Link to comment
+geohunter12 Posted May 15, 2007 Author Share Posted May 15, 2007 I tried with IE7 and you are right, it did absolutely nothing. I then tried IE6 and Firefox. With those I was at least able to download a file but the .tif file needed was missing. This is the first time ever trying this so I know I have a lot to learn, I just can't wait to see what it looks like on my Garmin . Quote Link to comment
+Klatch Posted May 15, 2007 Share Posted May 15, 2007 I tried with IE7 and you are right, it did absolutely nothing. I then tried IE6 and Firefox. With those I was at least able to download a file but the .tif file needed was missing. This is the first time ever trying this so I know I have a lot to learn, I just can't wait to see what it looks like on my Garmin . You didn't change the output file to geotiff before downloading. Quote Link to comment
GeoidPS Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 You need to allow your Firewall to accept the current page just before the download. If your using the default Windows firewall XP, I think you need to add the page as a trusted site. I was having the same problem before I did this. Quote Link to comment
+Exocet Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 The work may already be done for you at http://mapcenter.cgpsmapper.com/ ...Some places have better coverage than others but it's free and if you're familiar with tools like sendmap and gpsmapedit then cgpsmapper won't be difficult to use. Quote Link to comment
+geohunter12 Posted May 21, 2007 Author Share Posted May 21, 2007 (edited) I got it to work with Firefox in the last few days, since my last post I have made 3 maps. I think I am addicted My next question is, is there any way to transpose the maps I create over Topo-West for example, like it does on the GPSr? Exocet, thanks for the link but I am surprised that there is nothing for Idaho yet. That may be something I can fix. Edited May 21, 2007 by geohunter12 Quote Link to comment
+Hynr Posted May 21, 2007 Share Posted May 21, 2007 I don't understand what you mean by ... is there any way to transpose the maps I create over Topo-West for example like it does on the GPSr? Quote Link to comment
+geohunter12 Posted May 21, 2007 Author Share Posted May 21, 2007 I don't understand what you mean by ... is there any way to transpose the maps I create over Topo-West for example like it does on the GPSr? I am working on the Sawtooth NRA, full of hiking trails and steep terrain. I am doing this with tiles because the whole area on one file is much too large to process. Currently it is difficult to tell what areas I am actually covering because in Mapsource when I am looking at the maps I created, all I see are the elevation lines. If there is a way I can view the Topo map as well, as a refference, it would be a lot easier for me to tell what areas I still need to add to get the coverage I want. Hope this is a little more clear about what I am looking for and I apologise for the confusion. Quote Link to comment
+vespax Posted May 21, 2007 Share Posted May 21, 2007 I don't think there is a way. Just toggle between your mapset and whatever basemap/mapset you have in Mapsource. Or use some decent GIS software to view your whole project with multiple layers. Quote Link to comment
+geohunter12 Posted May 21, 2007 Author Share Posted May 21, 2007 Or use some decent GIS software to view your whole project with multiple layers. Any recomendations Quote Link to comment
+vespax Posted May 21, 2007 Share Posted May 21, 2007 Or use some decent GIS software to view your whole project with multiple layers. Any recomendations overpriced: ArcGIS Reasonable price: Manifold Free: Quantum GIS I have used the top two. I recommend Manifold for three reasons: price, how-to is excellent & image server ability. I have yet to try out QGIS, but I know some people that use it. Make sure to install the GRASS plugins. I used to live in Idaho. Great times in those mountains out there. Good luck and ask more if you need it. Quote Link to comment
+geohunter12 Posted May 21, 2007 Author Share Posted May 21, 2007 Thanks vespax, I will give those a shot and see what I come up with. Quote Link to comment
+Hynr Posted May 21, 2007 Share Posted May 21, 2007 I typically don't use Mapsource to visualize my maps during the phase where I am assembling them. I use the method described here: http://home.cinci.rr.com/creek/garmin.htm and I find that when I look at level 0 or 1 with MapEdit, then I can generally see where I am. I do use chunks large enough to have the various software packages run all night and have results back for me in the morning. So my chunks may well be much larger than yours and more recognizable. I also always load water data into my maps; the lakes, rivers and streams pretty much provide excellent references to where things are (they stay in place longer than roads do). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.