+nixno9 Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 I'm still trying to figure out gsak..I downloaded cache in to it and when I downloaded them into the palm they are not there or only a few show up...any hints on that .....and also when I click on home in gsak it says it is not set up..this is what I have in my home location ...did I do something wrong..I went under the help and still could not figure out what is wrong...maybe somebody out there can help me..thanks Home # locations Home # Name, Latitude, Longitude, MaxDistance (optional) # # examples (valid if # is removed) #Home, N47 26.742, W122 08.xxx Some where else, Home, N 47 26.742, W 122 08.xxx xout the last ones for privacy Quote Link to comment
+Super_Nate Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 A real good place to go to ask questions about GSAK is by going to the GSAK forums. I to am learning to do the GSAK thing, and everyday I learn something new. Good luck with your quest because as I stand right now....I can't really explain anything because I'm not sure what I do to get GSAK to do what I want it to do. Quote Link to comment
+sbell111 Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 (edited) The GSAK Forums would be an ideal place to find help for this. Alternatively, you could try the software section of these forums. Edited January 21, 2007 by sbell111 Quote Link to comment
2oldfarts (the rockhounders) Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 Did you download the GPX version of the cache or the LOC version? The LOC only has the cache name & coordinates in the file. The GPX version has all the info in it. John Quote Link to comment
+lake_wannabees Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 You need to remove the # in front of your home coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+nixno9 Posted January 21, 2007 Author Share Posted January 21, 2007 You need to remove the # in front of your home coordinates. TY... I tried that and it still comes up with an error message saying I need to put a coma between the lat,long ..I did it the way it shows in the help and still nothing Quote Link to comment
+lake_wannabees Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 You need to remove the # in front of your home coordinates. TY... I tried that and it still comes up with an error message saying I need to put a coma between the lat,long ..I did it the way it shows in the help and still nothing This is how mine is entered: Home, N38 24.825, W 090 22.649 Quote Link to comment
+Trucker Lee Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 You need to remove the # in front of your home coordinates. TY... I tried that and it still comes up with an error message saying I need to put a coma between the lat,long ..I did it the way it shows in the help and still nothing I moved the bottom line up to the top, and it worked then. Mine reads like this........................ Home, N 32 **.465, W 96 **.308, # locations # Name, Latitude, Longitude, MaxDistance (optional) # # examples (valid if # is removed) # note that either of the following 2 formats are supported # Quote Link to comment
+The Leprechauns Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 It looks like you have a space between "N" and the latitude numbers, and between "W" and the longitude numbers. There is no space in the given example. Quote Link to comment
+NightPilot Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 (edited) Whether or not there is a space between the N or W and the numbers makes no difference. It works either way. You do have to have a comma between the lat and lon, another after the location name, and no # symbol at the start of the line. That symbol marks the entire line as a comment, and the line is ignored completely. Whether the line is at the top, bottom, or in the middle also makes no difference. Edited January 21, 2007 by NightPilot Quote Link to comment
+Quiggle Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 Moving to the software forum, but I agree with the others, the GSAK forums might be a better resource for more in-depth questions. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted January 21, 2007 Share Posted January 21, 2007 The problem was this line: Some where else, Since you did not add coordinates, it looked for the next text to be the coordinates. Quote Link to comment
+NightPilot Posted January 22, 2007 Share Posted January 22, 2007 (edited) If the OP is the exact text of his locations file, then there is also an extraneous Home on the first line which will confuse the parser. Every line which doesn't have a name and coordinates must be commented out by a # at the start of the line. Anything which doesn't have the # at the start of the line is read as being part of a location. Edited January 22, 2007 by NightPilot Quote Link to comment
+nixno9 Posted January 22, 2007 Author Share Posted January 22, 2007 thank you all for the info Quote Link to comment
+kmc0310 Posted January 25, 2007 Share Posted January 25, 2007 Did you download the GPX version of the cache or the LOC version? The LOC only has the cache name & coordinates in the file. The GPX version has all the info in it. John How do I change to the GPX form. I just upgraded to premium, but when i down load waypoints still get a loc file. Ken Quote Link to comment
+The Jester Posted January 25, 2007 Share Posted January 25, 2007 How do I change to the GPX form. I just upgraded to premium, but when i down load waypoints still get a loc file. Ken If you are downloading from the search page(s) you can ONLY get LOC files. GPX files can only be downloaded from the cache page OR by PQ's emailed to you (even previewing these will give you LOC files, the preview is on a search page). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.