Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 G'day Being playing with the GSAK macro that creates the caches as POI file with a lot of detail for uploading to a Garmin unit such as the 60CSx. I have run the macro in GSAK and it has created a POI csv file which POI Loader recognises and tells me has been succesfully loaded to my GPSr, a 60CSx. However when I either look at the list of Geocaches in the GPSr they contain none of the details. When I go to "Custom Points of Interest" or "All Points of Interest" on the 60CSx I don't get any of the cachers that are in the POI showing, in fact I get no POI other than those coming off the map I am using, Tracks4Australia. Suggestions? Thanks in advance Andrew Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 I believe that you must create at least two POI files. I am not certain, but I beleieve someone reported this. Also, did you realise that you can just make GPX files from GSAK and use those? It is much easier. Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 Also, did you realise that you can just make GPX files from GSAK and use those? It is much easier. Yes but as I understand it you don't get as much information transfered over due to the limitations of the note size. Andrew Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 The note size is limitted to 88 characters by the POI loader. GSAK will export however many characters you want into the GPX file. I do it this way and fill up the 88 character fields no problem. Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 The note size is limitted to 88 characters by the POI loader. GSAK will export however many characters you want into the GPX file. I do it this way and fill up the 88 character fields no problem. I have just tried what I assume you are doing including the %hint in the "Waypoint description format (comments) box in GSAK. This truncated the hint at less than 30 characters in the 60CSx. If you are doing something else can you either please explain or please point me to the thread where this has been discussed. Thanks Andrew Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 It truncates if you are sending waypoints to the GPSr to 30 characters. If you export to a GPX file, it should send the whole hint. The POI loader program will truncate to 88 characaters. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 (edited) Here is a screen shot of a cache listing with 88 character hint. If I look in the GPX file for this cache I find: <name>Calgary Cryptocache 1-GCA76E</name> <desc>I first clue is offset. You are looking for a stone with a plaque dedicated to Mr. Edworthy. I assure you there are no flags or trees used in this cache.</desc> This shows the whoel hint in teh description field and the POI loader has truncated to 88 characters when compiling to the GPS. Edited September 25, 2006 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 Hi Thanks for your suggestions but I really don't how this is going to help my problem. You seem to be suggesting exporting from GSAK and then loading using the POI Loader, which is much the same as running the macro and then loading using the POI Loader. At the end of the day the same problem is there. The POI are not showing in the 60CSx. If someone can help with that problem, it would be appreciated. Regards Andrew Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 Read my first post again. My suggestion to fix the problem is to create 2 spearate files into the POI directory and then run the POI loader. Some people have reported that if you only make one file the POIs will not sow up on the GPS. The second suggestion was to use GPX files instead of CSV ONLY because it is simpler. Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 Read my first post again. My suggestion to fix the problem is to create 2 spearate files into the POI directory and then run the POI loader. Some people have reported that if you only make one file the POIs will not sow up on the GPS. I saw your suggestion but it didn't make sense then and it still does not. Two files? What does that mean? Two files exported from GSAK? Something esle? Do they have to be the same, just different file names? It also does not fit with this example - http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=140808 which seems to use a single file and it works. I really do appreciate your attempt to help me, but I find your responses lacking in detail, which I clearly need and you appear to be getting frustrated with me. I will see if I can resolve this via other means. Thanks for you help. Regards Andrew Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 Hi I just tried creating two *csv files and upload them. All it did was tell me I have now successfully upload 2000+ POI. Still none display. Thanks anyway. Regards Andrew Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 When you do this, what happens? 1) Press FIND 2) Navigate to "Custom Points of Interest" and press ENTR 3) Press MENU Does a pop up menu show with choices? "Nearest Containing" "Select Database" "Change Refernence" If so, delect "Select Database" and see where thing go. Quote Link to comment
+hogrod Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 I just started playing with the POI loader and gsak. I just exported a gpx file from gsak and put it into the folder, I uploaded to my 60cx but there was nothing showing up under custom POI. So I did as Red90 suggested and made another gpx file of wifi hotspots and put it with the same folder with the file I exported from gsak before. This time after uploading with the POI loader, when I look at custom POI in my 60cx I still see nothing but I get another option when I hit menu on the blank POI list, select database. I can open either data base but I have to do this every time I want to look at a custom POI list. I'm sure I'm just missing something or is this how it's supose to work? also isnt there an easy way to use custom Icons for these POI files? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 Another question for both of you. Do you have the latest firmware for the units? Quote Link to comment
+hogrod Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 Another question for both of you. Do you have the latest firmware for the units? yes 3.00/2.70 Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 Hi Found the POI upload thread which discusses the two files issues. Now tried that with the *.gpx and *.csv files and that gets my the select database option so I am now working, even through it seems to be a work around, at least it works. And yes have the latest firmware. Did an update as soon as I got the unit. Thanks for your help. Regards Andrew Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 OK, it is still strange. When I do a find, it autmatically goes to "All Databases Near Current Location". I can not seem to do anything to duplicate what is happening to you guys. I'll try playing with a few things to see if I can make it happen. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 Just tried a single file. Still works fine for me. One thing is I'm using a 60Cx. Maybe it is just a 60Csx problem??? Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 Hi I have now emailed Garmin for a response. See what comes of that. Andrew Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 Read this: Hi all, I found solution of my problem with "None Found" message in list of Custom POIs (in my GPS Legend Cx, sw. 2.50) It seems to be bug in Color schemes. I got this wrong message if I use Diamond, Emerald, Pearl, Sapphire and Topas scheme. If I switch to Amethyst, Aquamarine, Opal, Peridot or Ruby it's ok and I can see in "Custom POIs" list of all my POIs from all databases I imported. I hope this'll help What color scheme are you using? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 I just tested and on my 60Cx these schemes DO NOT allow the custom POIs to work: Aquamarine Opal Pearl Peridot Ruby All others work. Quote Link to comment
+hogrod Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 What color scheme are you using? I also read the post about color settings having an effect with the legendC, I also read that tthe legendC recent firmware was supose to have fixxed that. I checked and I was running peridot & i changed to a couple of the others that were supose to work with no difference in the unit. if I put the unit into USB massstorage mode the garmin POI loader converts all the GPX files I am uploading to a poi.gpi file. it's located @ Drive letter:\Garmin\Poi (I was hoping more info may be helpful). also maybe someone who has this working could sendme their POI.gpi file to test. I suspect it may have something to do with the settings I used in the GPX file export in gsak, though i think the OP was using the macro to export from gsak so who knows why we are both having this issue..... I have the most current POI loader(2.3.2). Quote Link to comment
+hogrod Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 I just tested and on my 60Cx these schemes DO NOT allow the custom POIs to work: Aquamarine Opal Pearl Peridot Ruby All others work. LOL how did i end up testing all the wrong colors.... your right! color bug Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 25, 2006 Author Share Posted September 25, 2006 (edited) G'day I will be stuffed. I changed the colour and bingo it works. Last thing I would have thought of. Thanks for that. Andrew Edited September 25, 2006 by Aushiker Quote Link to comment
+Prime Suspect Posted September 25, 2006 Share Posted September 25, 2006 After loading a POI, it is sometimes necessary to power the unit off/on in order for it to recognize the new POIs. The POI Loader attempts to do this by performing a soft reset on completion, but it doesn't always work. Quote Link to comment
Aushiker Posted September 27, 2006 Author Share Posted September 27, 2006 (edited) After loading a POI, it is sometimes necessary to power the unit off/on in order for it to recognize the new POIs. The POI Loader attempts to do this by performing a soft reset on completion, but it doesn't always work. G'day Did that a few times. Made no difference. Seems the problem is the colour scheme. All that said I also changed the icons as per another thread. Now when I mark a point, all my waypoints "vanish". Regards Andrew Edited September 27, 2006 by Aushiker Quote Link to comment
+CJB4589 Posted October 1, 2006 Share Posted October 1, 2006 I've been following this thread and I have the custom POIs working fine with my 60CSx. The only question I have is how do you do a mass delete of all the custom POIs? I can mass delete the waypoints and geocaches from menu selections on the GPS, but not these. Is the only way to get rid of the current ones to overwrite them with a new file of custom POIs? I am using GSAK and the GPX file. Thanks in advance, Jim Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted October 1, 2006 Share Posted October 1, 2006 That or go into USB mass storage mode and delete the file POI.GPI Quote Link to comment
+CJB4589 Posted October 1, 2006 Share Posted October 1, 2006 That or go into USB mass storage mode and delete the file POI.GPI Thanks for the information Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.