+unicyclist Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 When I create a pocket list, I make sure that it is not in LOC format but in GPX format. I download a geocache (in GPX format) and open the icon on my desktop. When it opens it gives me three options of 1. Exact Match 2. Wild card match 3. geocaching owner number. I choose Wild card because that sounds the best from what it says. It then brings up a warning screen that tells me how bad LOC files are. It seems to me that it thinks these files are in LOC format. Any help? I am a premium member so I do have access to GPX Link to comment
+Red90 Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 (edited) The option you are talking about are for the program to figure out what is your handle. this allows it to mark owned and found status to the caches. In options, type in your handle or ID# so that it remembers this and stops asking. I have no idea why you are getting that warning. I assume the files have a GPX suffix? What version of GSAK are you using? You might want to try the GSAK forums: http://www.gsak.net/board/ Edited June 20, 2006 by Red90 Link to comment
+unicyclist Posted June 20, 2006 Author Share Posted June 20, 2006 I downloaded it yesterday so I have version 6.6.1. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 Are you getting a .zip file as an attachment in your email InBox? To get rid of that warning screen, you need to go to the GSAK Tools/Options dialogue box and put your Geocaching name in the blank and click the radio button for Exact Match. Then you will stop getting that warning. Link to comment
+Red90 Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 I should add. If they ARE a LOC file, then there will not be much information in the database after loading. I thinnk the LOC files just contain the name, code and coordinates. No descritption of hint, etc.. Do you seem to get all of the information? Link to comment
+unicyclist Posted June 20, 2006 Author Share Posted June 20, 2006 ok I got it to work, If I downloaded a pocket list it does not work. I went to a cache page and clicked the indivdual download link and it worked. Not sure why pocket download didnt work Link to comment
+N8OFP - Del Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 When it opens it gives me three options of 1. Exact Match 2. Wild card match 3. geocaching owner number. I choose Wild card because that sounds the best from what it says. You should choose Exact Match. Enter your Geocaching Alias. This affects the way GSAK matches your Placed and Found caches. It doesn't have anything to do with the LOC / GPX issue. It then brings up a warning screen that tells me how bad LOC files are. It seems to me that it thinks these files are in LOC format. The only time you will receive a warning about the loc file is when you attempt to import an loc file. How are you generating these files? Are you 1) Using the Pocket Query function 2) Selecting the caches from the cache list and then clicking on download. 3) Open each cache individually and click on download LOC Waypoint Files or GPS eXchange file Item number one allows you to choose either loc or gpx files and the file will be emailed to you. Item number two WILL ALL WAYS give you a loc file regardless of your membership status. Item number three is up to you to select the file type. Hope this helps. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 ok I got it to work, If I downloaded a pocket list it does not work. I went to a cache page and clicked the indivdual download link and it worked. Not sure why pocket download didnt work I'm not sure you are selecting a day for the Pocket Query to run and waiting for it to arrive in your email InBox. It sounds like you might be just looking at the Results and downloading the .loc files from that. You can get up to 500 caches in that email attachment. Make sure your ISP isn't blocking .zip files. Many people get a Gmail.com account for their Pocket Queries. I had no trouble getting PQs through a Yahoo! email account. Link to comment
+unicyclist Posted June 20, 2006 Author Share Posted June 20, 2006 The only time you will receive a warning about the loc file is when you attempt to import an loc file. How are you generating these files? Are you 1) Using the Pocket Query function 2) Selecting the caches from the cache list and then clicking on download. 3) Open each cache individually and click on download LOC Waypoint Files or GPS eXchange file 1. With the pocket query function, click the preview the search link. I check the caches I want to download then click the download waypoints button on the bottome of the page. (firefox) It brings up a screen saying the waypoints are in loc format. I go to edit the pocket cache format and it still says its in GPX format. 2. 2 is the same as option 1 right? 3. This is the only one that has worked for me. Link to comment
+unicyclist Posted June 20, 2006 Author Share Posted June 20, 2006 if I want to do a mass download do I have to wait for an email? Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 You need to set up the PQ and choose a day for it to run. Then wait for it to come to your email InBox. It will be in the .zip format. Just open that file in GSAK and it will populate your database with up to 500 caches. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 if I want to do a mass download do I have to wait for an email? Yes. Yesterday I was at a library with my laptop. I brought up my PQ page and selected three to run. They arrived in my email InBox within 15 minutes and I was on my way. Link to comment
+unicyclist Posted June 20, 2006 Author Share Posted June 20, 2006 (edited) can someone foward their pocket results so that I can play around with GSAK geounicyclist@gmail.com Thanks Edit: it worked thanks for all your help Edited June 20, 2006 by unicyclist Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 20, 2006 Share Posted June 20, 2006 Here is a little rudimentary GSAK tutorial. Because I live in a very cache-rich area, I have more than 1000 caches in my database. My GPSr will only hold 500 waypoints, so I have to do distance or route filters to load the GPSr when I head out the door in one direction, or another. Link to comment
+unicyclist Posted June 21, 2006 Author Share Posted June 21, 2006 I created two query's. One generated within about 10 minutes. It has been almost an hour and the other has not generated. I know there is a specific time for gerneration but how do I get it to generate if that time is passed. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 21, 2006 Share Posted June 21, 2006 Over in the Web Site Forum there is discussion about the PQs. They are experiencing some problems right now. It will probably kick in and arrive some time . . . Jeremy is working on it. Link to comment
+unicyclist Posted June 21, 2006 Author Share Posted June 21, 2006 now that it is working, I LOVE GSAK Link to comment
Recommended Posts