+RayAl&boys Posted March 6, 2006 Share Posted March 6, 2006 Hi. Just started using Firefox and discovered these useful little scripts.Got the ones adding maps working OK but am having trouble with the one linking to Google Directions. I have added my home lat & long but when I ask for the directions it starts me off in Abbey Hulton whereas I live in Newcastle, some 8 or nine miles away. I know I sometimes work near Abbey Hulton but even Google can't work that one out can it? Is it just a limitation of the script or am I doing something wrong with inputting my details? Any help gratefully rec'd. Thanks RayAl&boys Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 6, 2006 Share Posted March 6, 2006 (edited) Hi. Just started using Firefox and discovered these useful little scripts.Got the ones adding maps working OK but am having trouble with the one linking to Google Directions. I have added my home lat & long but when I ask for the directions it starts me off in Abbey Hulton whereas I live in Newcastle, some 8 or nine miles away. I know I sometimes work near Abbey Hulton but even Google can't work that one out can it? Is it just a limitation of the script or am I doing something wrong with inputting my details? Any help gratefully rec'd. Thanks RayAl&boys Information In Firefox go to: Tools > User Script Commands > Change GC Google Direction settings Edited to say whilst on a cache page Edited March 6, 2006 by Moote. Quote Link to comment
+RayAl&boys Posted March 6, 2006 Author Share Posted March 6, 2006 Hi. Just started using Firefox and discovered these useful little scripts.Got the ones adding maps working OK but am having trouble with the one linking to Google Directions. I have added my home lat & long but when I ask for the directions it starts me off in Abbey Hulton whereas I live in Newcastle, some 8 or nine miles away. I know I sometimes work near Abbey Hulton but even Google can't work that one out can it? Is it just a limitation of the script or am I doing something wrong with inputting my details? Any help gratefully rec'd. Thanks RayAl&boys Information In Firefox go to: Tools > User Script Commands > Change GC Google Direction settings Edited to say whilst on a cache page Thanks Moote. that is where I went to input my home coords, which are N53 03 076 W002 15 649(input as -2 15 649) The google directions page qoutes the start coords as 53 1 50 74 and -2 9 23 36 I dont understand why it comes up differently, unless that is as close as the system can get, which seems unlikely as using my postcode on google maps takes me straight to my road. Incidentally the destination coords show up differently as well. Any other pointers? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 6, 2006 Share Posted March 6, 2006 (edited) Thanks Moote. that is where I went to input my home coords, which are N53 03 076 W002 15 649(input as -2 15 649) The google directions page qoutes the start coords as 53 1 50 74 and -2 9 23 36 I dont understand why it comes up differently, unless that is as close as the system can get, which seems unlikely as using my postcode on google maps takes me straight to my road. Incidentally the destination coords show up differently as well. Any other pointers? Thanks Information Unfortunately the format "Degrees minutes decimal seconds" does not work. N53 03 076 W002 15 649 You will have to enter the coordinates in either: "Signed Decimal" format 53.05127, -2.26082 or "Degree decimal minute" format N53.05127, W2.26082 Moote PS All the given coordinates it the above examples are for the same place Edited March 6, 2006 by Moote. Quote Link to comment
+RayAl&boys Posted March 7, 2006 Author Share Posted March 7, 2006 Thanks Moote. that is where I went to input my home coords, which are N53 03 076 W002 15 649(input as -2 15 649) The google directions page qoutes the start coords as 53 1 50 74 and -2 9 23 36 I dont understand why it comes up differently, unless that is as close as the system can get, which seems unlikely as using my postcode on google maps takes me straight to my road. Incidentally the destination coords show up differently as well. Any other pointers? Thanks Information Unfortunately the format "Degrees minutes decimal seconds" does not work. N53 03 076 W002 15 649 You will have to enter the coordinates in either: "Signed Decimal" format 53.05127, -2.26082 or "Degree decimal minute" format N53.05127, W2.26082 Moote PS All the given coordinates it the above examples are for the same place Thanks again Moote. 1st the good news.I have entered the coords in both ways you suggest/advise and both work. The bad news. When I request directions it still gives my start point as some 8/10 miles away from where I actually live ( on the other side of the Potteries). Any more pointers. Thanks in anticipation RayAl&boys Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 7, 2006 Share Posted March 7, 2006 Thanks Moote. that is where I went to input my home coords, which are N53 03 076 W002 15 649(input as -2 15 649) The google directions page qoutes the start coords as 53 1 50 74 and -2 9 23 36 I dont understand why it comes up differently, unless that is as close as the system can get, which seems unlikely as using my postcode on google maps takes me straight to my road. Incidentally the destination coords show up differently as well. Any other pointers? Thanks Information Unfortunately the format "Degrees minutes decimal seconds" does not work. N53 03 076 W002 15 649 You will have to enter the coordinates in either: "Signed Decimal" format 53.05127, -2.26082 or "Degree decimal minute" format N53.05127, W2.26082 Moote PS All the given coordinates it the above examples are for the same place Thanks again Moote. 1st the good news.I have entered the coords in both ways you suggest/advise and both work. The bad news. When I request directions it still gives my start point as some 8/10 miles away from where I actually live ( on the other side of the Potteries). Any more pointers. Thanks in anticipation RayAl&boys Information I have just done this task using the specified coordinates; and the start position corespondes to the same point in Memory Map, MultiMap, Street Map and Google maps. Are you sure that you have the correct home coordinates? Quote Link to comment
+RayAl&boys Posted March 7, 2006 Author Share Posted March 7, 2006 Thanks Moote. that is where I went to input my home coords, which are N53 03 076 W002 15 649(input as -2 15 649) The google directions page qoutes the start coords as 53 1 50 74 and -2 9 23 36 I dont understand why it comes up differently, unless that is as close as the system can get, which seems unlikely as using my postcode on google maps takes me straight to my road. Incidentally the destination coords show up differently as well. Any other pointers? Thanks Information Unfortunately the format "Degrees minutes decimal seconds" does not work. N53 03 076 W002 15 649 You will have to enter the coordinates in either: "Signed Decimal" format 53.05127, -2.26082 or "Degree decimal minute" format N53.05127, W2.26082 Moote PS All the given coordinates it the above examples are for the same place Thanks again Moote. 1st the good news.I have entered the coords in both ways you suggest/advise and both work. The bad news. When I request directions it still gives my start point as some 8/10 miles away from where I actually live ( on the other side of the Potteries). Any more pointers. Thanks in anticipation RayAl&boys Information I have just done this task using the specified coordinates; and the start position corespondes to the same point in Memory Map, MultiMap, Street Map and Google maps. Are you sure that you have the correct home coordinates? Thanks again Moote for your continued help. My home coords are53.03076,-2.15649. Mapsource & a postcode search on multimap confirm this (thereabouts) The google directions page shows my correct coords in the search box but below where it says start address it always quotes 53.15074,-2.92336 which shows up as Monsal Grove, Abbey Hulton. Any ideas? I hope it's not something very stupid that I am doing. Thanks again RayAl&boys Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 7, 2006 Share Posted March 7, 2006 OK not sure if the road names are correct, but they are the same waypoint on Memory Map and Google maps. Yes I see that the name is Monsal Grove could it just be named incorrect? How far is your house from the location given on Google maps? Is your GPS setup correctly with the correct datum? Quote Link to comment
+RayAl&boys Posted March 8, 2006 Author Share Posted March 8, 2006 OK not sure if the road names are correct, but they are the same waypoint on Memory Map and Google maps. Yes I see that the name is Monsal Grove could it just be named incorrect? How far is your house from the location given on Google maps? Is your GPS setup correctly with the correct datum? Thanks for your further input Moote. As the GPS/mapsource flies I live just under 5 miles away from Monsal Grove (9 miles by road) (the other side of the Potteries) As regards the GPS setup - position format is hddd.mm/mmm and datum is WGS84. Checked my coords this morning. They came out at 53.03073,-2.15654 which is pretty close to what I have entered into the script. My post code is ST5 7TQ. A post code for an address on Monsal Grove is ST1 6SG. Over to you for any fresh ideas. Thanks again for your time RayAl&boys Quote Link to comment
+Eco-sheep Posted March 8, 2006 Share Posted March 8, 2006 In Firefox go to: Tools > User Script Commands > Change GC Google Direction settings Edited to say whilst on a cache page Anybody now why I don't have the "user script commands" option in Tools? Do I need to install something else first? Steve. Quote Link to comment
barryhunter Posted March 8, 2006 Share Posted March 8, 2006 Anybody now why I don't have the "user script commands" option in Tools? Do I need to install something else first? Steve. Do you have Greasemonkey itself installed? Quote Link to comment
+RayAl&boys Posted March 8, 2006 Author Share Posted March 8, 2006 In Firefox go to: Tools > User Script Commands > Change GC Google Direction settings Edited to say whilst on a cache page Anybody now why I don't have the "user script commands" option in Tools? Do I need to install something else first? Steve. Hi Steve You need to be on a cache page and logged in as well. If everything else is loaded then this should work. Now can you help me with my problem? RayAl&boys Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 8, 2006 Share Posted March 8, 2006 OK not sure if the road names are correct, but they are the same waypoint on Memory Map and Google maps. Yes I see that the name is Monsal Grove could it just be named incorrect? How far is your house from the location given on Google maps? Is your GPS setup correctly with the correct datum? Thanks for your further input Moote. As the GPS/mapsource flies I live just under 5 miles away from Monsal Grove (9 miles by road) (the other side of the Potteries) As regards the GPS setup - position format is hddd.mm/mmm and datum is WGS84. Checked my coords this morning. They came out at 53.03073,-2.15654 which is pretty close to what I have entered into the script. My post code is ST5 7TQ. A post code for an address on Monsal Grove is ST1 6SG. Over to you for any fresh ideas. Thanks again for your time RayAl&boys Information Here is a MultiMap link to the coordinates you have provided http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?lat...ale=5000&icon=x you will see that this link is in fact Monsal Grove and the coordinates are 53.0308, -2.1565 and these very closely match the ones you recently took 53.03073,-2.15654 Google maps also give this result as do several other online mapping sites; Memory Map on my PC also gets to the same location. I have compared these results with some know trig points in and around your area and all and without fail Multimap Google Maps etc appear to be correct. I really can only think that the issue is with your base coordinates. The postcode you have given is around the following coordinates http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?lat...le=10000&icon=x 53.0511, -2.2607 I can only say that the coordinates you have given if they are true WGS84 are for Monsal Grove Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 OK not sure if the road names are correct, but they are the same waypoint on Memory Map and Google maps. Yes I see that the name is Monsal Grove could it just be named incorrect? How far is your house from the location given on Google maps? Is your GPS setup correctly with the correct datum? Thanks for your further input Moote. As the GPS/mapsource flies I live just under 5 miles away from Monsal Grove (9 miles by road) (the other side of the Potteries) As regards the GPS setup - position format is hddd.mm/mmm and datum is WGS84. Checked my coords this morning. They came out at 53.03073,-2.15654 which is pretty close to what I have entered into the script. My post code is ST5 7TQ. A post code for an address on Monsal Grove is ST1 6SG. Over to you for any fresh ideas. Thanks again for your time RayAl&boys Information Here is a MultiMap link to the coordinates you have provided http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?lat...ale=5000&icon=x you will see that this link is in fact Monsal Grove and the coordinates are 53.0308, -2.1565 and these very closely match the ones you recently took 53.03073,-2.15654 Google maps also give this result as do several other online mapping sites; Memory Map on my PC also gets to the same location. I have compared these results with some know trig points in and around your area and all and without fail Multimap Google Maps etc appear to be correct. I really can only think that the issue is with your base coordinates. The postcode you have given is around the following coordinates http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?lat...le=10000&icon=x 53.0511, -2.2607 I can only say that the coordinates you have given if they are true WGS84 are for Monsal Grove Information I think I see where you are going wrong, it looks like you are converting the formad DDMM.mmm into DD.ddddd, by just removing the decimal point in MM.mmm. You need to use the decimal format 53.0511, -2.2607 to gain the correct location Quote Link to comment
+Master Mariner Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 (edited) Moote's assumption is perfectly correct. Following this through, it would appear, from the co-ords that you give, that you live in or very close to Wimberry Drive. In one of your mails you gaive the following information: "As regards the GPS setup - position format is hddd.mm/mmm and datum is WGS84. Checked my coords this morning. They came out at 53.03073,-2.15654 which is pretty close to what I have entered into the script. My post code is ST5 7TQ." The positions are in the format (d)dd mm.mmm and it is the decimal point that is fooling you. What you are seeing is 53° 03.073'N; 002° 15.654'W. Converting this position to degrees and decimals of a degree gives 53.05122°N; 002.25940°W. If you plot this position it will put you in Wimberry Drive. Edit to add: The position you have been keying in 53.03073°N;002.15654°W equates to 53° 01.844'N; 002° 03.392'W which equates to Monsal Grove. Edited March 9, 2006 by Master Mariner Quote Link to comment
+Eco-sheep Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 Anybody now why I don't have the "user script commands" option in Tools? Do I need to install something else first? Steve. Do you have Greasemonkey itself installed? Erm, no I didn't, but I do now. Thanks Barry. Quote Link to comment
+RayAl&boys Posted March 9, 2006 Author Share Posted March 9, 2006 Moote's assumption is perfectly correct. Following this through, it would appear, from the co-ords that you give, that you live in or very close to Wimberry Drive. In one of your mails you gaive the following information: "As regards the GPS setup - position format is hddd.mm/mmm and datum is WGS84. Checked my coords this morning. They came out at 53.03073,-2.15654 which is pretty close to what I have entered into the script. My post code is ST5 7TQ." The positions are in the format (d)dd mm.mmm and it is the decimal point that is fooling you. What you are seeing is 53° 03.073'N; 002° 15.654'W. Converting this position to degrees and decimals of a degree gives 53.05122°N; 002.25940°W. If you plot this position it will put you in Wimberry Drive. Edit to add: The position you have been keying in 53.03073°N;002.15654°W equates to 53° 01.844'N; 002° 03.392'W which equates to Monsal Grove. SORTED. Many thanks Moote & Master Mariner for all the help and guidance. I really was beginning to think the only solution was to move to 'Monsal Grove', which would be a pity because we're all very happy living where we are. Thanks again Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.