Neo_Geo Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 Once it is reported to NavTeq, How Long Does It Take for New Information to Get into Garmin Maps? At N38° 55.930' W78° 09.200', there is a new housing development being built. I sent a report to NavTeq ( Submit Map Feedback )on January 10, 2006. At the time I reported it, was just a paved road with sidewalks and driveway aprons. Little had been done as far as moving dirt around on individual lots. I have just received the following response from NavTeq: Monday, February 13, 2006 16:45 Dear [Neo_Geo], We are pleased to inform you that our investigation of your reported Map Feedback has been completed. Here is the detailed resolution from our database tracking system: The database has been corrected and Village Ct has been added. NAVTEQ delivers regularly scheduled map updates to our business partners which include many database enhancements. The release dates for these products will vary depending on each individual business partner. If you are interested in an updated map for your navigation system, please contact your system provider. In some instances, updates may be available through NAVTEQ.com. Please reference the following link: LINK REMOVED Please let us know if you find any additional areas that we need to review. Once again, thank you for contacting us and for visiting our website. Sincerely, [NAME WITHHELD], Consumer Support Specialist NAVTEQ I have checked Yahoo! maps and MapQuest, but the street does not yet appear on those maps. I'll check those sites regularly and report any new developments. Quote Link to comment
rmm200 Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 My own expectation would be that when I buy a boxed product, the map data is 1-2 years out of date. Six months on the shelf, 6 months testing at Garmin, and 6 months inside Navteq release cyle. Navteq releases new packages on a 6 month cycle (from their web site). Garmin has their own product release cycle; I would expect them to pick up the map release that best aligns to the Garmin cycle. Spend 6 months or so testing it on their bazillion models and then box it and ship to distributors. Someone like me buys it about 6 months after initial release. Maybe a Garmin lurker can provide the Navteq release date currently shipping from Garmin. I would love to learn that the data is a lot more current. Robert Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 I'm not a Garmin lurker but my 60c with City Select v6 displays Navteq v2.0 c2004 on startup. Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 Navteq website lists the most current update for Dell navigation systems as June 2005. I suspect Garmin has a similar relationship. http://www.navigation.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP...kEC0000d3D5qqAW Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 Interesting. When you print a City Select ver. 6 map from mapsource, it shows © Garmin 1995-2004 and © 2004 Navteq. On topo maps, it just shows © Garmin 1995-2002 Quote Link to comment
peter Posted February 15, 2006 Share Posted February 15, 2006 Once it is reported to NavTeq, How Long Does It Take for New Information to Get into Garmin Maps? At N38° 55.930' W78° 09.200', there is a new housing development being built. I sent a report to NavTeq ( Submit Map Feedback )on January 10, 2006. At the time I reported it, was just a paved road with sidewalks and driveway aprons. Little had been done as far as moving dirt around on individual lots. I have just received the following response from NavTeq: Monday, February 13, 2006 16:45 Dear [Neo_Geo], We are pleased to inform you that our investigation of your reported Map Feedback has been completed. Here is the detailed resolution from our database tracking system: The database has been corrected and Village Ct has been added. ... NavTeq appears to save up the reports and then send out a batch of such notices since I just received a similar email in response to a report I submitted in mid-November. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted May 26, 2006 Author Share Posted May 26, 2006 4½ months to make it to Yahoo maps! It still does not show up on MapQuest yet. I sent the report to Navteq on January 10th. Today, May26th, the street in question shows up in Yahoo's maps. I sincerely doubt that it'll appear in this year's release of City Navigator, but time will tell... I do fully expect that it will be in City Navigator version 9 though! So I guess it takes about 18 months (give or take a few). There are actually new houses that have already been built (with people living in them and everything) just to the south on a road named Imboden Drive that does not appear on the map! And they just started framing the first few houses on Village Court about a month ago. I wonder if anyone living on Imboden will notice this discrepancy and wonder why their street still doesn't show up.. I think I will send a report to NavTeq about Imboden Drive on the day City Navigator is released and see if it makes it into version 9 as well. Quote Link to comment
-Oz- Posted May 26, 2006 Share Posted May 26, 2006 Very interesting experiment/correction... Quote Link to comment
+Old Sailor Posted May 26, 2006 Share Posted May 26, 2006 I've been at my place for 5 years now and the street still isn't shown on any new maps.....Garmin or Magellan...S&T 2006. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted May 27, 2006 Author Share Posted May 27, 2006 I've been at my place for 5 years now and the street still isn't shown on any new maps.....Garmin or Magellan...S&T 2006. Send a report to NavTeq CLICK HERE Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 19, 2006 Author Share Posted June 19, 2006 (edited) I'm tired of waiting for Garmin's official release date for City Navigator, so I went ahead and submitted the report and data for Imboden Dr. (N38 55.422 W78 09.645) and Pickett Court (N38 55.384 W78 09.523). Will submit updates as they happen... BTW: Yahoo is experimenting with a new Beta version of their mapping application. There's some pretty sweet enhancements to it, but now Village Court no longer appears there. They have a link to the "Classic Maps" and it does still appear the old version. Edited June 19, 2006 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 22, 2006 Author Share Posted June 22, 2006 (edited) It is still not visible in Yahoo's beta map program. But as of today, 5½ after submission to NavTeq, Village Court now shows on MapQuest: CLICK HERE As a side note, Village Court appears on the map, but no addressing information is available - you cannot get directions to it or search for an address there. The other streets to the south (Imboden Drive and Pickett Court) still do not appear anywhere. Edited June 22, 2006 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted August 15, 2006 Author Share Posted August 15, 2006 After just less than 2 months, I received another verification letter for Imboden Dr and Pickett Ct on August 12th. Let's see if they make it into City Nav 9... Quote Link to comment
+jotne Posted August 15, 2006 Share Posted August 15, 2006 (edited) It seems to take 8-15 month to get Navteq data added to Garmin map. So since v8 of North America is just out, I am not sure if you would get it in v9. This is based on my experience with City Select 6,7 and City Navigator 8 for Europe. 3-4 month after submissions to Navteq, I did get an confirmation that someone actually has visited the area and confirmed my added information. Edited August 15, 2006 by jotne Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted August 24, 2006 Author Share Posted August 24, 2006 Village Court now appears on Yahoo's NEW maps Beta page. CLICK HERE Address numbers are still not searchable in either version of Yahoo maps, nor in MapQuest. Imboden and Pickett still do not show up in any of the above locations. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted October 9, 2006 Author Share Posted October 9, 2006 (edited) Reporting the following streets tonight: ABBY LN __________ N38 59.640 W78 20.816 CRYSTAL HILL CT ___ N38 59.679 W78 20.731 CRYSTAL LN _______ N38 59.622 W78 20.793 CRYSTAL PL _______ N38 59.637 W78 20.794 HUPPS HILL CT ____ N38 59.744 W78 21.091 Interesting to note how NavTeq shows Crystal Lane as a straight line on their current maps while it actually resembles a backwards question mark: Edited October 9, 2006 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted February 14, 2007 Author Share Posted February 14, 2007 After 8 months, Imboden Dr. and Pickett Ct. show up on MapQuest. CLICK HERE Nothing on Yahoo yet, and nothing about Crystal Ln. on either site. Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted March 9, 2007 Author Share Posted March 9, 2007 (edited) Just reported the following four streets with address information in the "Founders Landing" subdivision in Strasburg, VA located at N39º 00.276' W78º 20.669' Founders Way Dellinger Drive Settlers Way Potters Circle Edited March 9, 2007 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
CenTexDodger Posted March 9, 2007 Share Posted March 9, 2007 I am probably lazy in this respect, but if we would all make an effort to send them updates, our mapping products would probably be better and more up-to-date. It is a much better approach than crying and complaining when a new map product comes out that "it doesn't have my street on it." Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted April 7, 2007 Author Share Posted April 7, 2007 I have 27 new streets compiled now. I can do one every 2 weeks now and that would do us for a whole year. Submitted Oxbow Drive with address information at N39º 00.074' W78º 20.364' in Strasburg, VA. Quote Link to comment
kerecsen Posted April 7, 2007 Share Posted April 7, 2007 Please report all your corrections to TeleAtlas too. That way TomTom and Mio users also benefit Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted April 15, 2007 Author Share Posted April 15, 2007 Reporting Island Farm Road at N39º 00.072' W78º 20.362' Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted April 29, 2007 Author Share Posted April 29, 2007 Reporting Tracy Drive at N39º 00.100' W78º 20.482' Quote Link to comment
+HaLiJuSaPa Posted April 29, 2007 Share Posted April 29, 2007 My boss has a Tom Tom GO 300 he bought in early 2006. Addresses along the route my company is located on were changed right after "9-11" (because they addresses would "zero out" and start over with each new town boundary, so they wanted to have one line of addressing for the whol road), yet the Navteq in the maps still showed the old address. He was just able now to get an update that had it right. Similar situation with my Lowrance iWay 100M, whose Navteq dates from Sept. 2004 (because it's a discontinued model, can't update it). Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted June 29, 2007 Author Share Posted June 29, 2007 Well, my brother just bought a Garmin Nüvi 350. It has the new City Navigator NT 2008 maps on it. It has a screen capture function on which I used to capture the following images showing Village Court and Imboden Drive with Pickett Court. The roads I reported a year ago (June 19, 2006) made it. Anything I reported on or after October 9, 2006 did NOT make it! Looks like it takes about a year - perhaps as little as 9 months. It's interesting to note that I got a confirmation letter only one month after my first report. I got the other confirmation letter for Imboden Dr. and Pickett Ct after only two months. It's now been a little over EIGHT months since I reported ABBY LN, CRYSTAL HILL CT, CRYSTAL LN, CRYSTAL PL and HUPPS HILL CT, and I STILL haven't received any confirmation from any of those reports or any of the subsequent ones. I guess maybe I ought to contact NavTeq and see what might be going on with those. I'll report back here when I get a response. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.