halldorr Posted April 19, 2002 Share Posted April 19, 2002 I marked a waypoint on my unti and the location comes up as: N 43º25.398 W080º26.341 On the cache search it is looking for a decimal conversion, is there a tool to do that for me? Same thing goes for my home co-ords. If the code above shows instead of the degree symbol, I tried ascii equivilant in HTML Quote Link to comment
Night Crawlers Posted April 19, 2002 Share Posted April 19, 2002 Try this link here or this http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/ . I use it for conversions. Easy to use and all. FGA - Florida Geocaching Assoc. Quote Link to comment
halldorr Posted April 19, 2002 Author Share Posted April 19, 2002 Thank you very much, going to have to learn these, the differences etc Quote Link to comment
+Forest Engineer & Sunny Daze Posted April 19, 2002 Share Posted April 19, 2002 The tool can be as simple as paper and pencil or--much easier--an electronic calculator. Divide the minutes-decimals by sixty (60) and append to the degrees. For example, 48°46.435': divide 46.435 by 60 to get 0.77392 or 0.774 to three places, add result to 48° to obtain 48.774°. FE Barrat Quote Link to comment
Geonavigator Posted April 19, 2002 Share Posted April 19, 2002 Enter units in GPS then change setting to convert. Quote Link to comment
halldorr Posted April 19, 2002 Author Share Posted April 19, 2002 So readings on my eTrex Vista are coming up like this: N 43º25.398 W080º26.341 and I have to convert to this format all the time for co-ords on this site? 43.538611 -80.514166 Sorry if the question seems redundant but I'm just getting started Quote Link to comment
SkydiverBC Posted April 19, 2002 Share Posted April 19, 2002 Simply set your Vista to HDDDMM.MMM (It is set this way by default) under the main menu - settings - units section. everyone uses the same format for geocaching and will make it easier to get used to. I want to die like my grandfather did, peacefully in his sleep. Not screaming and yelling like the passengers in his car. Quote Link to comment
Kerry. Posted April 20, 2002 Share Posted April 20, 2002 A tool? the GPS is the tool. Cheers, Kerry. I never get lost everybody keeps telling me where to go Quote Link to comment
halldorr Posted April 20, 2002 Author Share Posted April 20, 2002 Yes I am aware of that but I have seen co-ordinates posted in two formats around the site and since this is the getting started area, and I'm getting started I actually appreciate the help I have received so far, it's been very nice. Quote Link to comment
+MrGigabyte Posted April 20, 2002 Share Posted April 20, 2002 quote: I have seen co-ordinates posted in two formats around the site. That would be very unusual to see coordinates listed anywhere on geocaching.com in any format other than ddd mm.mmm. The only place ddd.ddddd are used is on the home page when searching for caches in specific area. But, they are not listed anywhere. Also, all automatically linked maps from cache pages (MapQuest, MapBlast etc) all take values in ddd.ddddd but again, they are not on this site, they are external sites. The best thing to do is just to recognize what formats things are an use what ever you want. Geocaching.com makes it very easy for you if you stick to ddd mm.mmm. As Kerry says, you already carry the best conversion tool, right in your hand. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted April 22, 2002 Share Posted April 22, 2002 There is a small piece of shareware that does the conversion. It can be found here. But I agree, use the math or the GPS. Markwell My Geocaching Page Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.