+C&C+COMPANY Posted December 8, 2004 Share Posted December 8, 2004 I was wondering, when you download a waypoint does it put it into hh.mmm.mmm or just hh.mmmmm? Quote Link to comment
+Robespierre Posted December 8, 2004 Share Posted December 8, 2004 N40 44.221 W82 47.946 Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted December 8, 2004 Share Posted December 8, 2004 I was wondering, when you download a waypoint does it put it into hh.mmm.mmm or just hh.mmmmm? hdd mm.mmm (hemisphere, degrees, minutes, decimal minutes) Same as shown on the cache page. Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted December 8, 2004 Share Posted December 8, 2004 Actually, it depends on the software. You can change the preferences on EasyGPS to show the coordinates in Decimal Degrees (DD.DDDDD) or Degrees Decimal Minutes (DD MM.MMM) or even Degrees/Minutes/Seconds (DD MM SS.S). The exported data actually stores them as decimal degrees, but almost any software out there can show them in whatever format you like. Quote Link to comment
+Thot Posted December 8, 2004 Share Posted December 8, 2004 (edited) Just to emphasize part of what Markwell said, the file you download from GC.com has the coordinates in degrees.decimal degrees format, with hemispheres indicated by their sign -- west and south negative/minus. Edited to add: You can look at the contents/guts of the file you download by putting it in Windows Notepad. Edited December 8, 2004 by Thot Quote Link to comment
+NightPilot Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 But that's just a text representation. The GPS actually stores it as decimal, although it can be displayed as dd mm ss, or dd mm.mmm. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.