+liz-n-mike Posted August 16, 2004 Share Posted August 16, 2004 (edited) How do I persuade my new GPSMAP60C to "route following roads". I've bought the v6 Europe City Navigator which, on the PC, produces lovely routes with detailed segment and turn instructions. When I download these to the GPSMAP and try to Navigate it always comes up "No roads near startpoint". I've tried changing some of the ROUTES settings like the off-road to on-road transition but I can't find a setting which helps in this situation? Edited August 16, 2004 by liz-n-mike Quote Link to comment
90kiwi Posted August 16, 2004 Share Posted August 16, 2004 Have you downloaded the relevent maps to your GPS via Mapsource? If you haven't, this could be the cause. Quote Link to comment
+Quiet-Tiger Posted August 16, 2004 Share Posted August 16, 2004 (edited) I think you have come across the same problem I have with the Metro guides. The software will route on the PC, producing useless routs with only a start and end points. Unfortunately the only products that appear to AutoRoute on the 60C/CS are the Canadian Metroguide (go figure) and the City Select product line. I've written a few times to Garmin to advise them they could use an information matrix to show what software product routes on which GPS unit. It would not be so bad if the PC software could convert the AutoRoute’s from the PC into some multi way point arrangement that could be uploaded. I asked Garmin about this, and all they sugested was to buy more maps. I guess at the end of the day they are a business after all... Edited August 16, 2004 by Quiet-Tiger Quote Link to comment
+StormCrow42 Posted August 16, 2004 Share Posted August 16, 2004 CityNavigator should generate routes just like CitySelect. My best guess is that you just forgot to select the map segments to upload to the GPS. Mapsource won't automatically pull in maps from routes, you need to go to the map selection tool and pick the map segments you want. Quote Link to comment
+Olar Posted August 16, 2004 Share Posted August 16, 2004 Or if you have downloaded the required map segments then you may have not checked off which ones to display and you are only seeing the basemap. Cheers, Olar Quote Link to comment
SFTB Posted August 16, 2004 Share Posted August 16, 2004 i don't think Europe City Navigator will auto route only City Select i may be wrong Quote Link to comment
+liz-n-mike Posted August 16, 2004 Author Share Posted August 16, 2004 Thanks everyone for the ideas. Yes I have downloaded necessary map segments to the GPS, I see the same detail as on the PC. I'm confused because the PC builds a wonderfully detailed route with "186 metres down my road, turn left, 347 metres etc." but the GPS stubbornly says "No roads near start point"!?! Quote Link to comment
+greengolftee87 Posted August 17, 2004 Share Posted August 17, 2004 i also have the same problem, garmin better come up with a solution because spending more money on maps is not an option Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.