SiClops Posted August 12, 2004 Share Posted August 12, 2004 So I take a 7.5 minute topo map and a lat/log ruler and try to figure out the coordinates for a place. I calculate: N 47º 31' 58" W 121º 49' 38" (Messed up and got a map with lat/lon instead of UTM ) My trusty little yellow GPSr shows: N 47º 31' 42.5" W 121º 49' 31.8" So how did I do? Is that much error considered really good, ok. or go back to map school? just wondering if I have it figured out or not. Si Quote Link to comment
+CO Admin Posted August 12, 2004 Share Posted August 12, 2004 (edited) So I take a 7.5 minute topo map and a lat/log ruler and try to figure out the coordinates for a place. I calculate:N 47º 31' 58" W 121º 49' 38" (Messed up and got a map with lat/lon instead of UTM ) My trusty little yellow GPSr shows: N 47º 31' 42.5" W 121º 49' 31.8" So how did I do? Is that much error considered really good, ok. or go back to map school? just wondering if I have it figured out or not. Si You need to make sure that both the map and the GPS are using the same Datum. Chances are the Map is CONUS NAD 27 and the GPS is set for WGS 84. that can make a big difference. Edited August 12, 2004 by CO Admin Quote Link to comment
Tahosa and Sons Posted August 12, 2004 Share Posted August 12, 2004 Purchase Nat. Geo's TOPO and make your own maps, and you set the datums to the same as the GPS. Then learn how to use UTM's to measure position and distances. Quote Link to comment
+fizzymagic Posted August 12, 2004 Share Posted August 12, 2004 Or use ExpertGPS, which gets the topo maps from the Internet and calibrates them for you. Useful with other kinds of maps, too. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.