+Imajika Posted July 27, 2004 Share Posted July 27, 2004 How do I convert coordinates like this: N39.550°, W105.060° Into DMS format? I don't know what format those coordinates are in and I am getting confused! I tried entering them into Streets and Trips and I ended up somewhere in Mongolia. I know the cache is in Colorado, not in Mongolia. Quote Link to comment
+The Jester Posted July 27, 2004 Share Posted July 27, 2004 They look like Decimal Degee. Are you sure you didn't put in E105.060? You may have to enter it as -105.060, if you can't enter the 'E' or 'W'. Quote Link to comment
+wolf452 Posted July 27, 2004 Share Posted July 27, 2004 N 39° 33' 00" W 105° 03' 36" 0.55 * 60= 33' 0.06 * 60= 03.60 0.60 * 60=36 (03' 36') Quote Link to comment
+GIDEON-X Posted July 27, 2004 Share Posted July 27, 2004 As the "Jester" said use the minus sign (when using "Streets & Trips"), been to China a few times my self~~~ Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.