+wildlifeguy Posted January 16, 2004 Share Posted January 16, 2004 I have a couple questions about PQ's. When I upload the info to my PDA I don't get the logs even though there is space for them on cachemate. Also, I asked for all the caches I haven't found in a 100 mile radius of my zip code and there seems to be some missing. What am I doing wrong here. Any advice on how to do this properly? I'm not sure this is the right forum/thread but any and all advice will be appreciated. Thanks Peace! Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted January 16, 2004 Share Posted January 16, 2004 I dunno, I use Plucker and get the first few logs on my page. Is it a Cachemate thing? Quote Link to comment
+Team GPSaxophone Posted January 16, 2004 Share Posted January 16, 2004 How many caches are within 100 miles of you? PQ's are limited to 500 Quote Link to comment
+Pudman Posted January 16, 2004 Share Posted January 16, 2004 (edited) Be sure you are receiving the file in GPX format, and probably best to get it zipped to prevent corruption. Edit: Oh, and be sure NOT to run it thru EasyGPS before using CMConvert. Easy will strip it of the additional info..... Edited January 16, 2004 by Pudman&Pookie2 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.