mckee Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 Has anybody ever had luck entering coordinates onto Mapqeust? It seems every time I try I get error messages. "The secod number must be higher than 0 and lower than 60." Yeah, last time I checked the number 28 was more than 0 and less than 60, so why won't you take it you STUPID MAPQUEST COMPUTER EVIL SATANIC THINGIE???!!!??? -------------------- This space for rent! Ask about our easy layaway plan! Quote Link to comment
+Kealia Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 Yeah, I do it all the time. Note that they want coords in either Deg Min Sec or Decimal Degrees and NOT the standard format that GC uses which is Deg MM.MMM. You'll need to convert hte coords first. There are lots of sites that do it: here's one. Quote Link to comment
mckee Posted September 8, 2003 Author Share Posted September 8, 2003 Yeah, I figured that out finally a while ago. I just keep forgetting to dig up the site to change things, and it catches me off-guard every stinkin' time! -------------------- This space for rent! Ask about our easy layaway plan! Quote Link to comment
+SamLowrey Posted September 8, 2003 Share Posted September 8, 2003 Only problem I have is not putting the negative on the longitude and I get a blank screen. It is only after I zoom out a few clicks that I realize I'm in China. Pretty desolate there in parts..... Quote Link to comment
+team travel pig Posted September 9, 2003 Share Posted September 9, 2003 thank you for that link - i was just getting into some digital co-ordiante rage here myself! ___________________________________ who's got the pig? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.