Team GeoLogix Posted April 19, 2003 Share Posted April 19, 2003 Anyone else find they were getting very inconsistant and erradict readings today? Quote Link to comment
+Couparangus Posted April 19, 2003 Share Posted April 19, 2003 Negative - my eMap was working like a champ! Quote Link to comment
+GroundClutter Posted April 19, 2003 Share Posted April 19, 2003 Nope. Did 4 caches today, and coords were pretty consistant, and with the usual level of accuracy. Step away from the tupperware! Quote Link to comment
Team GeoLogix Posted April 20, 2003 Author Share Posted April 20, 2003 Hmm, very strange indeed. I just read your posts here and thought, well, maybe it was just my GPSr but then I read this post on alt.rec.geocaching - ---------------------------------- I experienced a funny thing yesterday: while driving in the Nürnberg/Erlangen area (Frankonia, Germany), I switched from Digimap to Cetus GPS and back. Out of the blue, the GPS reception is all screwed up: I do receive a position, but the values jump aound, about 10 to 20 miles off the real position where I am. The situation didn't improve the whole evening. This morning, I switch the GPS on and it works fine. Now, do I get paranoid or did the satellites in my area transmit faulty signals yesterday evening? What I find a bit confusing: I did a reset of the Magellan GPS companion, I did a reset of the Palm M515, I did use my daughter's Palm M505, and the results where still identical. So, just waiting a night cleared the problem, I didn't really do anything to correct the problem (other than removing the batteries of the Magellan over night). -------------------------------- Quote Link to comment
+res2100 Posted April 20, 2003 Share Posted April 20, 2003 I too receive strange satelite signals on my GPS on Saturday...at around 2:30pm EST on Lake Ontario...I was out in the open and all of a sudden it put me about 50 kms away to where I actually was...this went on for about 10 minutes. I have never experienced this before...very strange. http://ca.geocities.com/geocachingcanada <---NEW! http://ca.geocities.com/rsab2100/pond.html Quote Link to comment
+Couparangus Posted April 20, 2003 Share Posted April 20, 2003 I think whacky readings once in a while are par-for-the course with handheld GPS receivers. In my 3 years of GPS ownership I've seen crazy things on the screen about 20 times. One not unlike yours where I was walking through York Reg forest yet my GPS insisted I was travelling in a straight WSW line at 30,000ft through northern Quebec. Oh yes, I was amused to see I was "walking" at over 300 miles per hour. This went on for a solid five minutes before it resolved itself. I think once a number of Rx errors hit the GPS and it determines a incorrect valid position, it can take some time for it to re-adjust to where you really are. There are papers that describe in great detail how a GPS determines where you are and it is appreciably more involved that I had initially thought! I'm quite happy to be an appliance operator of GPS but have the appreciation that it isn't without some flaws. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.