Janik Posted January 17, 2003 Share Posted January 17, 2003 Hello all! I'm new to geocaching (first cache today!). Anyone know where I could get waypoints, or at least lat/long for all the subway stations in Montreal? (not the sandwich shops, har har!) Seems to me it would be VERY VERY useful. If anyone has a couple of points (taken on the way to/from work/school), please post them here, I will assemble them together and make it available to everyone, in EasyGPS and OziExplorer formats. Thanks in advance to everyone! Quote Link to comment
+mrcpu Posted January 18, 2003 Share Posted January 18, 2003 If you get them come to www.opengs.org and upload them to share! The interface is still way underdeveloped but it will get there. While your at it upload any Tim Horton's waypoints you have! Cheers, Rob Mobile Cache Command Quote Link to comment
Janik Posted January 18, 2003 Author Share Posted January 18, 2003 Ok, thanks! I actually do have one Tim Horton's Waypoint! I've included it on your website. Quick comment: it would be nice to be able to enter the Lat/Long in DD mm.mmmm format. Maybe the ability to import easyGps files without having to type in the lat/long? Would make it even easier. Quote Link to comment
+mrcpu Posted January 19, 2003 Share Posted January 19, 2003 quote:Originally posted by Janik:Ok, thanks! I actually do have one Tim Horton's Waypoint! I've included it on your website. Quick comment: it would be nice to be able to enter the Lat/Long in DD mm.mmmm format. Maybe the ability to import easyGps files without having to type in the lat/long? Would make it even easier. Thanks! You can upload GPX files (if you can't save as a GPX from easyGPS then you need to get a newer version from www.easygps.com). I'll look at making those changes you suggested. I've got a few other things to do too. Cheers, Rob Mobile Cache Command Quote Link to comment
Janik Posted January 23, 2003 Author Share Posted January 23, 2003 Hi, I uploaded my .GPX file to your site with all the subway stations in Montreal! Note that I got these from coordinates on a MAP, not from actually being there - so accuracy is +- 40 meters or so. Let's say there should be an entry within a block of the waypoint. If anybody wants the file too, just mail me at geocacher@dmgenie.com Janik Zikovsky Play Dungeons & Dragons? Then try my program, DM Genie, a great gaming aid! Quote Link to comment
normanbn Posted July 31, 2009 Share Posted July 31, 2009 Get any waypoint on the Earth by using Google Earth to go there. Latitude and Longitude are on the pointer. With any Garmin GPS make a new waypoint and edit these values. Quote Link to comment
+blackjack65 Posted August 4, 2009 Share Posted August 4, 2009 Anyone know where I could get waypoints, or at least lat/long for all the subway stations in Montreal?Come and ask that question on GeoCaching-qc.com forums. Someone has posted these there in the past. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.