derren4 Posted April 18, 2022 Share Posted April 18, 2022 (edited) When I put [lat:32.7599, lon:-97.79389] in the Near field it still just shows me the latest waymark added. It doesn't do a search. Hope this glitch is fixed soon. With further attempts I discovered that nothing in the "Search Criteria" section is working. Won't give me a list of just my waymarks. Won't do an optional word search either.https://omegle.site/ echat Edited May 9, 2022 by derren4 1 Quote Link to comment
geoawareUSA9 Posted April 18, 2022 Share Posted April 18, 2022 Works fine for me. Try using N 32.7599 W 97.79389 instead of lat:32.7599, lon:-97.79389 - that's not a format Waymarking recognizes. Quote Link to comment
+PISA-caching Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 Well, I checked the profile of "derren4" and there seem to be no posted or visited waymarks. Also, you don't seem to have a premium account, which is mandatory for a search using coordinates. But even if I log out, the search finds WM with my search criteria in their title/description. HTH. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted April 19, 2022 Share Posted April 19, 2022 (edited) On 4/18/2022 at 12:59 AM, derren4 said: When I put [lat:32.7599, lon:-97.79389] in the Near field it still just shows me the latest waymark added. It doesn't do a search. Hope this glitch is fixed soon. With further attempts I discovered that nothing in the "Search Criteria" section is working. Won't give me a list of just my waymarks. Won't do an optional word search either. I'm not sure where you are looking for your own waymarks. When you go to your profile you can select to show your posted or visited waymarks on the left column (waymark lists) or click on all waymarks in the right column. Your profile shows 0 posted and 0 visited. It sounds like you're expecting to see some so maybe we're not getting all the information? Did you submit some and they are not reviewed yet? I often look at nearby waymarks from a geocache page, just FYI in case that helps you. Edited April 19, 2022 by Max and 99 Quote Link to comment
+ScroogieII Posted April 22, 2022 Share Posted April 22, 2022 On 4/18/2022 at 7:05 AM, geoawareUSA9 said: Try using N 32.7599 W 97.79389 instead of lat:32.7599, lon:-97.79389 - that's not a format Waymarking recognizes. This is ALMOST the default format in the "Nearest Waymarks" coordinates search box. The true default in the coordinates entry box, is "[lat:32.7599,lon:-97.79389]", IE without the space before "lon". Adhering to that exact format, by pasting coordinates only into the coordinates box and leaving everything else alone, has been my go-to method for many years now, without a hitch. One need only remember to NOT copy, then paste, the "-", if there is one, as a double click (or a double click and drag, depending on which browser one is using) WILL NOT include the "-". Keith Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.