+TheOldfields Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 Loading a lengthy route - a gpx file - onto an Oregon 700, if I go in via Route Planner then I can see the route on the map. As soon as I choose 'Go' though, I get an error "Only 50 points can be used for On Road navigation". This is a walking route but not sure if there is some attribute of the gpx file that needs to be changed, or a setting on the Oregon. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 Does your route contain more than 50 points? Do you have a routable map installed? Is your routing set to Direct? Quote Link to comment
+TheOldfields Posted July 14, 2018 Author Share Posted July 14, 2018 Yes. I think so. We've transferred the maps from our old 450 where it worked. Map is Garmin GB Discoverer 50K See other thread...don't think that option is available. Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted July 14, 2018 Share Posted July 14, 2018 So there is your main problem. You'll have to break your route up in to smaller routes with less than 50 points. Quote Link to comment
+TheOldfields Posted July 14, 2018 Author Share Posted July 14, 2018 We did 13 miles today with some complicated back and forwards. Route was 163 points. You're saying that a route that would have been fine on a 450 is too complex for a 700? Quote Link to comment
+Mineral2 Posted July 15, 2018 Share Posted July 15, 2018 2 hours ago, TheOldfields said: We did 13 miles today with some complicated back and forwards. Route was 163 points. You're saying that a route that would have been fine on a 450 is too complex for a 700? Ah, no. As per Garmin: Quote File limitations of Oregon 700 series When sending or creating files for an outdoor device, keep in mind the following device limitations: Oregon 700 (series) 2,000 GPX files 10,000 waypoints No limit on geocaches (outside of max number of GPX files supported and memory available) 250 routes, 250 points per route 250 saved tracks 2,000 archive tracks 20,000 points per track 100 custom map tiles 250 BirdsEye Imagery files Mapping segments 15,000* The 50 point limit may apply only to routes that get routed along roads. So as long as your routing activity is Direct, and not any of the other methods that route along roads and trails, etc, you may be fine. Quote Link to comment
+TheOldfields Posted July 15, 2018 Author Share Posted July 15, 2018 Correct. Now that I figured out how to switch to direct routing, the route starts working. Thanks again. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.