+jellis Posted May 28, 2018 Share Posted May 28, 2018 (edited) I use Firefox on Microsoft 10. Not sure when this started but On the maps (Google) it comes up as standard. When I change to Satellite all the caches disappear. When I refresh it goes back to Standard. Also on the maps sometimes the left side showing the different kinds the scrolling won't work. Edit to add Another issue. A new cache came out. I can see it on my iphone but on my pc map it isn't showing up. Edited May 28, 2018 by jellis Quote Link to comment
+barefootjeff Posted May 28, 2018 Share Posted May 28, 2018 1 hour ago, jellis said: On the maps (Google) it comes up as standard. When I change to Satellite all the caches disappear. When I refresh it goes back to Standard. I just noticed that too. After the refresh, though, when I went back to satellite view the cache I wanted was showing. Weird. Quote Link to comment
+Rustynails Posted June 6, 2018 Share Posted June 6, 2018 (edited) This is an ongoing problem that they claim are looking into it. It's been a long time and no fix. Looks like they are ignoring it, how sad. Edited June 7, 2018 by rustynails. Quote Link to comment
+Rustynails Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 On 6/6/2018 at 6:54 PM, rustynails. said: This is an ongoing problem that they claim are looking into it. It's been a long time and no fix. Looks like they are ignoring it, how sad. And now one week later, more of the same. No fix, No update. Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 (edited) While you're waiting patiently, have you tried the maps on the non-Google side? That side is mis-labelled "Leaflet" but includes various flavors of mighty OSM (superb for trails), plus the excellent Esri WorldImagery satellite view. That side uses different code than the Google side (Leaflet is the name of the code library), and I believe the bug is absent there. Or have we already gone through this in a parallel thread? I don't keep track. Edited June 12, 2018 by Viajero Perdido Quote Link to comment
+Rustynails Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 1 hour ago, Viajero Perdido said: While you're waiting patiently, have you tried the maps on the non-Google side? That side is mis-labelled "Leaflet" but includes various flavors of mighty OSM (superb for trails), plus the excellent Esri WorldImagery satellite view. That side uses different code than the Google side (Leaflet is the name of the code library), and I believe the bug is absent there. Or have we already gone through this in a parallel thread? I don't keep track. As I stated in another post I prefer google satellite imagery. It's superior to the other and more consistent. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.