+Kalkendotters Posted December 5, 2014 Share Posted December 5, 2014 When I search for an existing route from a location, a lot of routes are returned that seem not related to location given. E.g. for Rotterdam I get about 120 routes, all nicely sorted on alfabet (why not on distance from given location?) and ranging from Amsterdam, Arnhem to Leeuwarden. It seems to show all routes within 50km sorted on name. But somehow it is missing a route I just created near Rotterdam. Suggestion to improve this: Show the distance from the given searchlocation, and sort the found routes on that distance. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted December 5, 2014 Share Posted December 5, 2014 When I search for an existing route from a location, a lot of routes are returned that seem not related to location given. E.g. for Rotterdam I get about 120 routes, all nicely sorted on alfabet (why not on distance from given location?) and ranging from Amsterdam, Arnhem to Leeuwarden. It seems to show all routes within 50km sorted on name. But somehow it is missing a route I just created near Rotterdam. Suggestion to improve this: Show the distance from the given searchlocation, and sort the found routes on that distance. Have you looked at the second tab Your Created Routes on http://www.geocaching.com/my/userroutes.aspx ? Quote Link to comment
+Kalkendotters Posted December 5, 2014 Author Share Posted December 5, 2014 Have you looked at the second tab Your Created Routes on http://www.geocaching.com/my/userroutes.aspx ? Yes, I did (and my route was there, and it can be found by keyword; but strangely not via location). But the whole point of public routes is that I don't have to create them myself [] Therefore it should be easy to find other routes. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.