+TEAM BULLSGUT Posted November 22, 2012 Share Posted November 22, 2012 I have noticed on my 62s that waypoints I mark have different values between what is viewed on the unit itself and what is viewed when I select the same waypoint from the GPX file with my computer. In my case the difference is always .004 on the North reading and .044 on the west reading. This seems to apply to all waypoints I mark. The reading from the unit is the correct one as I have checked it against a known survey marker and my other GPSrs Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted November 22, 2012 Share Posted November 22, 2012 I'm betting the datum on your GPS is set to something other than WGS 84. The GPX file is always WGS 84. Menu >> Menu >> Setup >> Position Format >> Map Datum >> WGS 84 Quote Link to comment
+TEAM BULLSGUT Posted November 22, 2012 Author Share Posted November 22, 2012 No, that's where it was set, wonder if anyone else has this problem? Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted November 22, 2012 Share Posted November 22, 2012 I have noticed on my 62s that waypoints I mark have different values between what is viewed on the unit itself and what is viewed when I select the same waypoint from the GPX file with my computer. In my case the difference is always .004 on the North reading and .044 on the west reading. This seems to apply to all waypoints I mark. The reading from the unit is the correct one as I have checked it against a known survey marker and my other GPSrs .004 N and .044 W in what format? Quote Link to comment
+TEAM BULLSGUT Posted November 22, 2012 Author Share Posted November 22, 2012 I use dd mm.mmm so the difference is 4/1000 and 44/1000 Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted November 22, 2012 Share Posted November 22, 2012 I use dd mm.mmm so the difference is 4/1000 and 44/1000 Can you share some of these waypoint.gpx files, via dropbox or some other file hosting, for others to examine? Perhaps post a screen shot for each waypoint from your Garmin showing how they are displayed, and screen shots from BaseCamp to show the difference? BTW, Happy Thanksgiving! Quote Link to comment
+TEAM BULLSGUT Posted November 23, 2012 Author Share Posted November 23, 2012 The problem is solved , the format settings for datum in my Easy GPS program were not set to WGS 84 Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted November 23, 2012 Share Posted November 23, 2012 The problem is solved , the format settings for datum in my Easy GPS program were not set to WGS 84 Ahhh... Glad you got that cleared up! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.