senex_venerabilis Posted October 20, 2011 Share Posted October 20, 2011 I have hidden a geocache for the first time. My geocache (GC365FP) has been reviewed and posted. However, in the maps it appears in the wrong place, some 100 km apart from its real place. But the coordinates are right! I have double checked this, and checked in google earth also. I am totally confused. Any advice? Cheers for the geocaching community Quote Link to comment
+BrixingtonPaddler Posted October 20, 2011 Share Posted October 20, 2011 I have hidden a geocache for the first time. My geocache (GC365FP) has been reviewed and posted. However, in the maps it appears in the wrong place, some 100 km apart from its real place. But the coordinates are right! I have double checked this, and checked in google earth also. I am totally confused. Any advice? Cheers for the geocaching community Im guessing this is now fixed as the cache listing has a reviewer location change Coordinates changed from: N 42° 15.832 E 002° 41.367 Coordinates changed to: N 41° 15.832 E 001° 41.367 Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted October 21, 2011 Share Posted October 21, 2011 (edited) Google Maps is not always accurate. Even GPS maps aren't always perfect. Edit: Misread the distance. 100KM is a bit much for a Google maps error. Edited October 21, 2011 by EdrickV Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted October 21, 2011 Share Posted October 21, 2011 Although this was a VERY long distance mistake, it was simply a mistake. Most of the time, it is a good idea to have somebody else proof-read your findings and/or submission. Familiarity with a GPSr, its' use coupled with the (normal) readings in your area probably would've raised a bright red flag. I think this is why the guidelines suggest finding a few geocaches before hiding any. Prior to actually submitting the cache for review, Google Maps provide you with stick-pin at your listed coordinates. That should have caused pause to review your numbers. Oftentimes (some locales are worse than others) the maps and your GPSr will not agree. But those differences are usually minor, certainly not 100K. Mistakes still happen. If you never make a mistake, you probably aren't human. Quote Link to comment
senex_venerabilis Posted October 21, 2011 Author Share Posted October 21, 2011 Thanks to all of you for your contributions. However, thing remain unclear for me. BrixingtonPaddler: no, it isn't fixed. I made a mistake (I am human, I wrote 2 instead of 1); this has been fixed, but my geocache appears in a wrong place. EdrickV: in effect, it is a huge mistake! Gitchee-Gummee: I am not sure of having properly undesrtood your post. Or maybe my explanation was unclear. The things are: 1) the coordinates are OK, in my GPS map the site appear where it really is; if I enter those coordinates in google earth, the site appear where it should do. But in the map ilustrating my cache, or in the general map of this site, my cache appears in a site definitely wrong. Maybe this is a bug of the beta version of mapping? Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted October 21, 2011 Share Posted October 21, 2011 Gitchee-Gummee: I am not sure of having properly undesrtood your post. Or maybe my explanation was unclear. The things are: 1) the coordinates are OK, in my GPS map the site appear where it really is; if I enter those coordinates in google earth, the site appear where it should do. But in the map ilustrating my cache, or in the general map of this site, my cache appears in a site definitely wrong. Maybe this is a bug of the beta version of mapping? I don't see that. Location is the same everywhere I look at it: Quote Link to comment
CACAHUETES Posted October 21, 2011 Share Posted October 21, 2011 Believe it or not - you might have actually made a mistake!!!! I know! Reality hurts, man 'Huetes out Quote Link to comment
senex_venerabilis Posted October 21, 2011 Author Share Posted October 21, 2011 (edited) Wow... What a stupid mistake (a BIG mistake, Cacahuetes)... I am VERY human. When the reviewer changed the coordinates, he introduced "41" instead of "42". Its my fault not having checked this. Thank you very much to everybody for the friendly help and support. Edited October 21, 2011 by senex_venerabilis Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted October 21, 2011 Share Posted October 21, 2011 If you're still seeing the old map, and others are seeing the current map, then it may be a caching problem with your browser. Have you tried a forced refresh, or clearing your browser cache? Quote Link to comment
senex_venerabilis Posted October 22, 2011 Author Share Posted October 22, 2011 Now everything is fixed. The map, the coordinates and my memory are in coincidence. It is my first cache hidden! Moreover, today I have found my first cache rom someone else. Exciting! Thanks to everybody again. Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted October 22, 2011 Share Posted October 22, 2011 It is my first cache hidden! Moreover, today I have found my first cache rom someone else.This is exactly why it's a bad idea to hide a cache until you have found, well, at least 2 or 3 from others. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.