+rasmus_rotbart Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 Hello Endura-Experts, i always save my gpx-files to the GPX-folder on the SD-Card. After rebooting they always appear in the waypoit-menu. What do i have to do, that the appear in the geocaching-folder? Release 1.4 is installed. Thanks for any solution. Rasmus Quote Link to comment
+Indotguy Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 You don't indicate how you go about downloading the files, but, if you are doing it directly from the cache page the files are *.loc files rather than *.gpx files. This would likely explain the mysterious file migration you are experiencing. Quote Link to comment
+Indotguy Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 You don't indicate how you go about downloading the files, but, if you are doing it directly from the cache page the files are *.loc files rather than *.gpx files. This would likely explain the mysterious file migration you are experiencing. Sorry, I am mistaken. I tried this myself and the loc files did not migrate. Quote Link to comment
+rasmus_rotbart Posted July 16, 2010 Author Share Posted July 16, 2010 Normaly I use gpx-Files from "www.Opencaching.de" there you can download them directly, or I create them with magicmaps. Quote Link to comment
+Indotguy Posted July 16, 2010 Share Posted July 16, 2010 Normaly I use gpx-Files from "www.Opencaching.de" there you can download them directly, or I create them with magicmaps. Try downloading directly from the Geocaching web site (loc format) and see it the same thing happens. Quote Link to comment
+rasmus_rotbart Posted July 18, 2010 Author Share Posted July 18, 2010 (edited) Ok, now i'm impressed. If i send LOC-Files to the device it works. But wy do gpx-files coming along with "type= geocache" not work? Do they have to be from geocaching.com or what is different with them? Thought the format is standard. rasmus Edited July 18, 2010 by rasmus_rotbart Quote Link to comment
+EnduraExpert Posted July 19, 2010 Share Posted July 19, 2010 Ok, now i'm impressed. If i send LOC-Files to the device it works. But wy do gpx-files coming along with "type= geocache" not work? Do they have to be from geocaching.com or what is different with them? Thought the format is standard. rasmus I can confirm that the GPX & LOC files that are downloaded from www.geocaching .com when loaded into the GPX folder on the Endura will be loaded as Geocaches. It is also my understanding that the geocaching type of GPX files is a standard, I will try to confirm that. If you want to send me a Private Message I would be happy to see if I can figure out what is going on with your GPX files. Quote Link to comment
+danboss Posted August 2, 2010 Share Posted August 2, 2010 Hi all, I have the same issue as rasmus: when transfering a GPX Pocket Query from GC.com, all the caches get recorded as waypoints instead of Geocaches. I will try the .LOC option however I think this is quite strange as GPX should be the standard, no? Regards danboss Quote Link to comment
+EnduraExpert Posted August 2, 2010 Share Posted August 2, 2010 Hi all, I have the same issue as rasmus: when transfering a GPX Pocket Query from GC.com, all the caches get recorded as waypoints instead of Geocaches. I will try the .LOC option however I think this is quite strange as GPX should be the standard, no? Regards danboss Hey danboss, You should be able to directly copy the geocache gpx file into the gpx folder on your Endura. They should then show up as geocaches. If you also copy over the second zipped file, geocache waypoints, then they will also show up as waypoints. If you are still having problems please send me a PM with your phone number and I will call you to help in getting this resolved. Thanks, EE Quote Link to comment
+danboss Posted August 2, 2010 Share Posted August 2, 2010 Dear EnduraExpert, Thank you very much for the quick response. I was able to resolve the issue in the meantime: it was related to the file-size (> 3MB). I have now downloaded the Pocket Query to GSAK and used a macro to split it up in chunks of 250 caches. This brought the gpx file size down to acceptable levels and finally I am able to see "my" caches in the gps! Would be good if the tool would support the new 1000-cache-gpx files once in a while Thanks danboss Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.