teamdw Posted July 13, 2010 Share Posted July 13, 2010 In changing the location of a way point from waypoint manager, I go to change location. I enter 10 s 0580000 as the first utm coordinate and then 417550 as the second. When I come back to read this coordinate it has been changed to 10 s 0579999 4175500 Also It is not showing the corect location on the map. Is there a fix for this or am I doing something wrong? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+ecanderson Posted July 14, 2010 Share Posted July 14, 2010 In changing the location of a way point from waypoint manager, I go to change location. I enter 10 s 0580000 as the first utm coordinate and then 417550 as the second. When I come back to read this coordinate it has been changed to 10 s 0579999 4175500 Also It is not showing the corect location on the map. Is there a fix for this or am I doing something wrong? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks While the rounding error would be annoying, it won't account for much in the way of movement on the map. I'm guessing that the datum for the location of the point doesn't match the datum setting of the GPS. That could account for a fair bit of error in location. Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted July 14, 2010 Share Posted July 14, 2010 While the rounding error would be annoying, it won't account for much in the way of movement on the map. I'm guessing that the datum for the location of the point doesn't match the datum setting of the GPS. That could account for a fair bit of error in location. yep, the rounding the OP specifies (assuming there's a zero missing in one of the numbers) accounts to one meter only, as UTM coordinates are in meters. datum being one concern, the OP also doesn't say which coordinate is the easting and which the northing. maybe they're being entered reversed? or, the missing zero is actually not missing and when entering the numbers there should be a leading zero? Quote Link to comment
+julianh Posted July 15, 2010 Share Posted July 15, 2010 In changing the location of a way point from waypoint manager, I go to change location. I enter 10 s 0580000 as the first utm coordinate and then 417550 as the second. When I come back to read this coordinate it has been changed to 10 s 0579999 4175500 Also It is not showing the corect location on the map. Is there a fix for this or am I doing something wrong? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks You have dropped a digit in the second coordinate. UTM has 6 digits for the first coordinate (the easting, in metres), and 7 digits for the second coordinate (the northing, also in metres). Did you mean to specify: 10 S 580000 4175500 which would put you on Grovenor Drive, about 10 km east of San Francisco Bay. As for the rounding of the last digit - that's just a consequence of the finite resolution of the GPS, and the conversion between its native latitude / longitude location to UTM coordinates. It's only a 1 metre shift - you should still be able to find where you want to go! Hope this helps! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.