+Coldgears Posted April 2, 2010 Share Posted April 2, 2010 Okay, I just placed my cache. After I finished placing it I got the coordinates. They were accurate to 3 meters. The problem I have is that I don't know which one is west/east and which is north/south. I put them in google and it was exactly where it was. The coordinates are 40.11348 ,-74.91731. Even if I know which one is supposed to be west/east/ and which is supposed to be north/south how would I know if it was north or south? I'm confused can someone tell me exactly how to fill it in? Quote Link to comment
+zoltig Posted April 2, 2010 Share Posted April 2, 2010 Okay, I just placed my cache. After I finished placing it I got the coordinates. They were accurate to 3 meters. The problem I have is that I don't know which one is west/east and which is north/south. I put them in google and it was exactly where it was. The coordinates are 40.11348 ,-74.91731. Even if I know which one is supposed to be west/east/ and which is supposed to be north/south how would I know if it was north or south? I'm confused can someone tell me exactly how to fill it in? The 40 should be North and the -74 should be west. You are in decimal instead of mm.mmm Quote Link to comment
+Coldgears Posted April 2, 2010 Author Share Posted April 2, 2010 (edited) Okay, I just placed my cache. After I finished placing it I got the coordinates. They were accurate to 3 meters. The problem I have is that I don't know which one is west/east and which is north/south. I put them in google and it was exactly where it was. The coordinates are 40.11348 ,-74.91731. Even if I know which one is supposed to be west/east/ and which is supposed to be north/south how would I know if it was north or south? I'm confused can someone tell me exactly how to fill it in? The 40 should be North and the -74 should be west. You are in decimal instead of mm.mmm Is that bad? are they more or less accurate? BTW, thanks i'm submitting it now! EDIT: Oh, and should I put -70 in for west, or keep it positive beause you know it is west because of the negative? Edited April 2, 2010 by Coldgears Quote Link to comment
+debaere Posted April 2, 2010 Share Posted April 2, 2010 Okay, I just placed my cache. After I finished placing it I got the coordinates. They were accurate to 3 meters. The problem I have is that I don't know which one is west/east and which is north/south. I put them in google and it was exactly where it was. The coordinates are 40.11348 ,-74.91731. Even if I know which one is supposed to be west/east/ and which is supposed to be north/south how would I know if it was north or south? I'm confused can someone tell me exactly how to fill it in? As I understand it, coordinates are always listed North/South first. then East/West. North and East are positive, South and West are negative, So 40.xxxxx is north, and -74.xxxx is west. Quote Link to comment
+zoltig Posted April 2, 2010 Share Posted April 2, 2010 Okay, I just placed my cache. After I finished placing it I got the coordinates. They were accurate to 3 meters. The problem I have is that I don't know which one is west/east and which is north/south. I put them in google and it was exactly where it was. The coordinates are 40.11348 ,-74.91731. Even if I know which one is supposed to be west/east/ and which is supposed to be north/south how would I know if it was north or south? I'm confused can someone tell me exactly how to fill it in? The 40 should be North and the -74 should be west. You are in decimal instead of mm.mmm Is that bad? are they more or less accurate? BTW, thanks i'm submitting it now! EDIT: Oh, and should I put -70 in for west, or keep it positive beause you know it is west because of the negative? In the coordinates section of the cache page, you can change it to decimal degrees (Dec.Deg) and it will help you import the information that way. The N/S and E/W should be in the drop down list. For your location, it should change from N and W. Do not use the neg (-) symbol. Quote Link to comment
GermanSailor Posted April 2, 2010 Share Posted April 2, 2010 Okay, I just placed my cache. After I finished placing it I got the coordinates. They were accurate to 3 meters. The problem I have is that I don't know which one is west/east and which is north/south. I put them in google and it was exactly where it was. The coordinates are 40.11348 ,-74.91731. Even if I know which one is supposed to be west/east/ and which is supposed to be north/south how would I know if it was north or south? I'm confused can someone tell me exactly how to fill it in? No offence, but are you sure you are ready to place a geocache, if you don't know the hemisphere you are living in? Why don't you set up your GPSr in a way that it displays the common format for geocaching, which is degrees decimal minutes? GermanSailor Quote Link to comment
+cachensfun Posted April 2, 2010 Share Posted April 2, 2010 How did it work out? Quote Link to comment
+Coldgears Posted April 2, 2010 Author Share Posted April 2, 2010 How did it work out? Worked fine, I submitted it and it is exactly where I placed it. I'm just putting in the coordinates for the best place to park. Quote Link to comment
+Coldgears Posted April 2, 2010 Author Share Posted April 2, 2010 Okay, I just placed my cache. After I finished placing it I got the coordinates. They were accurate to 3 meters. The problem I have is that I don't know which one is west/east and which is north/south. I put them in google and it was exactly where it was. The coordinates are 40.11348 ,-74.91731. Even if I know which one is supposed to be west/east/ and which is supposed to be north/south how would I know if it was north or south? I'm confused can someone tell me exactly how to fill it in? No offence, but are you sure you are ready to place a geocache, if you don't know the hemisphere you are living in? Why don't you set up your GPSr in a way that it displays the common format for geocaching, which is degrees decimal minutes? GermanSailor Well, does it automatically convert it for people? If not does that mean less people will go find it? Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted April 2, 2010 Share Posted April 2, 2010 Hooray! You successfully submitted your cache for review. And, the coordinates converted properly from decimal degrees to decimal minutes. Some new hiders try to force their decimal degrees into the format used by Geocaching.com. Good on you for asking here for help. Next, to avoid delay in getting your cache published, you will want to enter your home coordinates as part of your profile information. You can do this using the mapping tool here: http://www.geocaching.com/account/ManageLocations.aspx or through entering coordinates here: http://www.geocaching.com/my/home.aspx Your home location is used to confirm that caches you hide are within your maintainable distance. This concept is part of the "Cache Maintenance" section of the Listing Guidelines. Reviewers cannot see the exact coordinates which you enter, and it's fine to use a nearby landmark rather than your actual residence. Entering home coordinates in the system also facilitates the delivery of a weekly e-mailer telling you about new caches published in your area. For more details, read this page in the Groundspeak Knowledge Books: http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?p...page&id=108 Quote Link to comment
+Coldgears Posted April 3, 2010 Author Share Posted April 3, 2010 Hooray! You successfully submitted your cache for review. And, the coordinates converted properly from decimal degrees to decimal minutes. Some new hiders try to force their decimal degrees into the format used by Geocaching.com. Good on you for asking here for help. Next, to avoid delay in getting your cache published, you will want to enter your home coordinates as part of your profile information. You can do this using the mapping tool here: http://www.geocaching.com/account/ManageLocations.aspx or through entering coordinates here: http://www.geocaching.com/my/home.aspx Your home location is used to confirm that caches you hide are within your maintainable distance. This concept is part of the "Cache Maintenance" section of the Listing Guidelines. Reviewers cannot see the exact coordinates which you enter, and it's fine to use a nearby landmark rather than your actual residence. Entering home coordinates in the system also facilitates the delivery of a weekly e-mailer telling you about new caches published in your area. For more details, read this page in the Groundspeak Knowledge Books: http://support.Groundspeak.com/index.php?p...page&id=108 Thank you! I would have never thought of that. Now all I gotta do is wait for it to be published. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.