+ThePetersTrio Posted November 24, 2009 Share Posted November 24, 2009 I just realizes yesterday that a cache that was loaded from GSAK into my Oregon almost a year ago, did not automatically update new coordinates put on the cache by the CO. Does anyone know what I need to do to ensure that the latest coordinates are being loaded properly? If this is the wrong place to ask, I'll try the GSAK forums, no problem. I just wasn't sure where the error was....I am probably just doing something wrong and one of you smart people will be able to help. Thanks in advance. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted November 24, 2009 Share Posted November 24, 2009 Did you delete the old GPX file with the old coordinates? Quote Link to comment
+ThePetersTrio Posted November 25, 2009 Author Share Posted November 25, 2009 Did you delete the old GPX file with the old coordinates? I didn't even know the coordinates had changed until after a DNF and I double checked on the cache page. The coords had been changed many months ago by the CO due to a muggle incident, but they loaded initially into my Oregon in December of 2008 (I got my Oregon for x-mas). I'm not sure why when I ran my PQs they didn't automatically update. Maybe they don't - certainly the cache logs don't either because when I was searching I read through them looking for clues and they were also from 12/08. Quote Link to comment
+Maingray Posted November 25, 2009 Share Posted November 25, 2009 Maybe the cache wasn't included on later PQs...like it was too far away, or didn't fall under some other PQ filter you had set (e.g. difficulyy, terrain) Quote Link to comment
+fegan Posted November 25, 2009 Share Posted November 25, 2009 You probably have an old version of the GPS software. I know my Colorado used to do the same thing, until after I reported the problem to Garmin. Prior to that update (don't know when they fixed it) I used to have to delete the geocache from my GPS by removing the GPX file...then when I created a new GPX it would load the corrected coordinates. Seems like once a cache was loaded into the GPS internal memory it wouldn't update the coordinates, even if you updated the GPX file. After I reported the problem, they must have fixed it because I re-tested it a couple of months ago and everything is fine now. Quote Link to comment
+ThePetersTrio Posted November 25, 2009 Author Share Posted November 25, 2009 You probably have an old version of the GPS software. I know my Colorado used to do the same thing, until after I reported the problem to Garmin. Prior to that update (don't know when they fixed it) I used to have to delete the geocache from my GPS by removing the GPX file...then when I created a new GPX it would load the corrected coordinates. Seems like once a cache was loaded into the GPS internal memory it wouldn't update the coordinates, even if you updated the GPX file. After I reported the problem, they must have fixed it because I re-tested it a couple of months ago and everything is fine now. Hmm...that could be it. Guess I'll be emailing the folks at Garmin. Thanks for the info. Quote Link to comment
+fegan Posted November 25, 2009 Share Posted November 25, 2009 Why bother with e-mail? You can check for an update on their website. Quote Link to comment
+fegan Posted November 25, 2009 Share Posted November 25, 2009 According the Garmin it looks like you have to use the Web Updater to get updates for the Oregon. You can read about the software updates on the Oregon Wiki: http://garminoregon.wikispaces.com/Versions Quote Link to comment
+ThePetersTrio Posted November 25, 2009 Author Share Posted November 25, 2009 Hey thanks for the link. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.