+The Foxterriers Posted June 20, 2009 Share Posted June 20, 2009 I'm having trouble transferring coords to my gps . i can transfer ones up to a hundred odd miles away but nothing further is it possible to do so. help Quote Link to comment
nonaeroterraqueous Posted June 20, 2009 Share Posted June 20, 2009 So, you actually can't transfer waypoints over a certain distance? Never had that problem. What GPS are you using? Are you having trouble searching for the coords on GC.com, or just transferring? What program are you using to transfer the waypoints? How many waypoints can your GPS hold, versus how many it already has loaded? Quote Link to comment
+AV Dezign Posted June 20, 2009 Share Posted June 20, 2009 (edited) you should give a bit more info if you want help. Like what software and what GPS are you using and how are you going about transferring. A GPS should be able to hold coordinates from all over the world, I have never heard of a set limit in distance. «Edited to keep you guessing» Edited June 20, 2009 by AV Dezign Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted June 20, 2009 Share Posted June 20, 2009 Moving out of Off-Topic Quote Link to comment
+The Foxterriers Posted June 22, 2009 Author Share Posted June 22, 2009 So, you actually can't transfer waypoints over a certain distance? Never had that problem. What GPS are you using? Are you having trouble searching for the coords on GC.com, or just transferring? What program are you using to transfer the waypoints? How many waypoints can your GPS hold, versus how many it already has loaded? h i can transfer anything up to 100+ mls away to my gps then have problams . using a Garmin60 GPS.using garmin communicator program to transfer waypoints. not sure how many waypoints it holds but their are none on their at the moment. Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted June 22, 2009 Share Posted June 22, 2009 Maybe they're there but you can't see them One common cause of this would be that you have the waypoints listed by proximity (find nearest) instead of by name in your GPSr. When "Find nearest" is selected not all waypoints are shown. More info at www.gpsfaqs.org Quote Link to comment
+The Foxterriers Posted June 22, 2009 Author Share Posted June 22, 2009 Maybe they're there but you can't see them One common cause of this would be that you have the waypoints listed by proximity (find nearest) instead of by name in your GPSr. When "Find nearest" is selected not all waypoints are shown. More info at www.gpsfaqs.org thats me sorted thanks for your help still learning but getting their Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.