+tomwilson74 Posted April 19, 2009 Share Posted April 19, 2009 I have sent caches from geocaching.com to my oregon 200 recently. Today, me and my daughter were hunting a few and failed on both. When I got back home, I checked to logs to maybe find a little help. I also checked to cooridinates and they don't match. I have a different set of numbers than the ones that are listed on the cache description. I have no idea what is going on, anyone ever have this happen before? It also happened a few days ago. I was within five feet of the cache and still never found it. I got home and checked the cached log and yes, it had different numbers. They were about 100 yards different than what was sent over to my gps from the website. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted April 19, 2009 Share Posted April 19, 2009 How are the cache getting on the unit? What is the datum setting? Quote Link to comment
+tomwilson74 Posted April 19, 2009 Author Share Posted April 19, 2009 I am using the cord that came with the unit. I don't know about the datum setting. How do I check that? Quote Link to comment
+Cacheoholic Posted April 19, 2009 Share Posted April 19, 2009 No Red90 means what procedure are you using to send the cache files to the GPS, i.e. GSAK, Send to GPS button, copy and pasting the GPX file in the GPX folder, etc. Checking map datum – touch Setup>Position Format>Map Datum should be WGS 84. Quote Link to comment
+tomwilson74 Posted April 19, 2009 Author Share Posted April 19, 2009 (edited) OK, I am a premium member, I just use the send to GPS button. This has never happened before, only after I updated to the 2.95. It's also set at WGS 84. Edited April 19, 2009 by tomwilson74 Quote Link to comment
+tomwilson74 Posted April 19, 2009 Author Share Posted April 19, 2009 My daughter and I were looking for a cache today. I sent to gps and my numbers are: N 37 63.590 W 081 42.699. Now on the geocache website, the numbers are N 37 38.154 W 081 25.619. There are a few more I have checked that are way off too. Quote Link to comment
+julianh Posted April 19, 2009 Share Posted April 19, 2009 My daughter and I were looking for a cache today. I sent to gps and my numbers are: N 37 63.590 W 081 42.699. Now on the geocache website, the numbers are N 37 38.154 W 081 25.619. There are a few more I have checked that are way off too. Geocache website is showing in degrees and minutes; your GPSr is showing in decimal degrees. 37d 38.154m = 37 + 38.154 / 60.0 = 37.6359 degrees (60 minutes in a degree) Just change the units on your unit to degrees and minutes, and everything should match. Hope this helps! Quote Link to comment
+tomwilson74 Posted April 19, 2009 Author Share Posted April 19, 2009 That's it julian!!!! Thanks! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.