ripmyfly Posted April 2, 2009 Share Posted April 2, 2009 I have a Garmin 60CSX. I have been trying to add these shapefiles for a while now. http://www.state.tn.us/twra/gis/DDWMA.html . All I can accomplish is getting the shape as a solid block which blocks all the map info & terrain. All I really need is the boundary lines. If anyone has the time I would appreciate the help in a big way!!! Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted April 2, 2009 Share Posted April 2, 2009 Import them into GPSMapedit and convert them to polylines instead of polygons. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted April 2, 2009 Share Posted April 2, 2009 Hi ripmyfly, if you are hoping to put these boundary shapefiles into your 60CSx it is not really possible. Having said that, let me add that you CAN load up to 20 "Saved Tracks" made from some of the boundary layers, but is labor intensive. A line or polygon shapefile can be edited to make it one continuous polyline to serve as a saved track and loaded. But it is very limited and would require editing with GIS software or some other utility software first. Plus, I see that this TN data is projected in the Tennessee State Plane, NAD83 coordinate system, and would need to be re-projected to Lat/Lon WGS 84 to upload into your 60CSx. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 I just downloaded your TN Zip file and opened the shapefile. There are 817 individual polygon features. If you are hoping to upload some boundaries you'd have to pick 20 or less of the ones you really want. Unless I misunderstand what you hope to do. If you are building a custom map to create a transparent map to load it could sure be done to have them all, once it is projected to Lat/Lon. Quote Link to comment
ripmyfly Posted April 3, 2009 Author Share Posted April 3, 2009 I just downloaded your TN Zip file and opened the shapefile. There are 817 individual polygon features. If you are hoping to upload some boundaries you'd have to pick 20 or less of the ones you really want. Unless I misunderstand what you hope to do. If you are building a custom map to create a transparent map to load it could sure be done to have them all, once it is projected to Lat/Lon. I sure do appreciate you all's time. Unless there is a site that explains all this or a book Im afraid it's Greek to me. I believe that the 8oo+items are each individual Wildlife Management Areas. I would only need 12 - 15 of these. So if I can figure it out it will cut down my labor time. But hey I lost my job so time isnt a issue right now Im afraid. Thanks again!!! Quote Link to comment
rws Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 (edited) Example of a custom map using shapefiles from your ZIP file....semi-transparent polygons allow background map to show through. Color and pattern of polygons are changeable. Create a pattern of your choice in a graphics program...save as .bmp...import it into genTYP to create typ file to alter the polygons. Custom types is covered in the cGPSMapper manual. Screenshots from Garmin 276c of White Lake WMA area (shown over Topo 2008) Edited April 3, 2009 by rws Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 Nice job on that custom map rws! Quote Link to comment
ripmyfly Posted April 3, 2009 Author Share Posted April 3, 2009 AWESOME! THANKS! Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 The only downside of that method is that it requires everyone using the maps to have a unit that can display custom TYPs. If you are publishing the maps keep in mind that people will have older units that do not have that capability. Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted April 3, 2009 Share Posted April 3, 2009 I noticed that the WMA individual areas are all classified in "Layers" in Google Earth. Is there a way to just get the outline of all these WMAs and convert them to "Paths" in Google Earth and then resave the file as a .kml and convert to a Mapsource .gdb file using GPSBabel? I'm not that familiar with Google Earth and the manipulaton of layers within it. Tracing the individual areas as "Paths" is the only way I could see to get the outline for Layers and was hoping there is an easier way to just get the outline of each WMA area. Thanks for any help. Quote Link to comment
+Redwoods Mtn Biker Posted April 4, 2009 Share Posted April 4, 2009 There may be easier ways I'm not aware of, but I *think* you can still do what you want with the trial versions of OziExplorer. You have to load the blank map, then you can open the shapefiles and convert them to tracks. It should be fairly simple to select the tracks that you want and send them to your device or save them as a .gpx file. Use WGS 84 for datum. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted April 4, 2009 Share Posted April 4, 2009 1) Get GPSMapedit. 2) Import the shape file(s). 3) Convert the areas to polygons. 4) Convert the polygons to polylines. 5) Create Garmin map. Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 1) Get GPSMapedit.2) Import the shape file(s). 3) Convert the areas to polygons. 4) Convert the polygons to polylines. 5) Create Garmin map. Thanks for information. I can get it imported but I don't have something correct and after changing numerous things I still don't think I've got the coordinates being projected correctly. In Step 3 of the import process if I set the Coordinate System to Lat/Long deg. then the map does not not even appear on the PC screen. If I set the Coordiate System to UTM North Hemisphere then the map appears on the PC screen but the coordinates don't seem to be converted. I am setting the Datum to NAD83 since that is what TWRA said it was. This is all new to me so any help will be much appreciated. Quote Link to comment
rws Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 (edited) 1) Get GPSMapedit.2) Import the shape file(s). 3) Convert the areas to polygons. 4) Convert the polygons to polylines. 5) Create Garmin map. Thanks for information. I can get it imported but I don't have something correct and after changing numerous things I still don't think I've got the coordinates being projected correctly. In Step 3 of the import process if I set the Coordinate System to Lat/Long deg. then the map does not not even appear on the PC screen. If I set the Coordiate System to UTM North Hemisphere then the map appears on the PC screen but the coordinates don't seem to be converted. I am setting the Datum to NAD83 since that is what TWRA said it was. This is all new to me so any help will be much appreciated. The shapefile is using TN State Plane coordinate system...If you're using GPSMapEdit I don't think that option is available in the drop down box. Edited April 5, 2009 by rws Quote Link to comment
GeoBobC Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 (edited) You might want to test out ExpertGPS; they have many more coordinate systems. They have a free trial version. Edited April 5, 2009 by GeoBobC Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 Thanks, rws & GeoBobC I'll give ExpertGPS a try. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 One of the files that is with the shape file explains the coordinate system that is used. Open it in notepad to see. Quote Link to comment
+Redwoods Mtn Biker Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 Use WGS 84 for datum. My bad. Quote Link to comment
+coggins Posted April 5, 2009 Share Posted April 5, 2009 (edited) I noticed that the WMA individual areas are all classified in "Layers" in Google Earth. Is there a way to just get the outline of all these WMAs and convert them to "Paths" in Google Earth and then resave the file as a .kml and convert to a Mapsource .gdb file using GPSBabel? I'm not that familiar with Google Earth and the manipulaton of layers within it. Tracing the individual areas as "Paths" is the only way I could see to get the outline for Layers and was hoping there is an easier way to just get the outline of each WMA area. Thanks for any help. Just save the layers you want to a .kml file. The convret that to a .shp file using KML2SHP. Then open the .shp file/s into gpsmapedit and off you go Edited April 5, 2009 by coggins Quote Link to comment
rws Posted April 6, 2009 Share Posted April 6, 2009 I made up a custom map of the TN Wildlife Management Areas using the data available at the link in ripmyfly's post. The map installs into Mapsource where you can then upload it to your GPS. It will overlay your Garmin basemap or Topo maps and displays in red. Download and open the zip file....read the READ_ME_FIRST.txt file for installation and use instructions. Custom TN WMA Map map displayed on a Garmin 276c over Topo 2008 at 8 mile zoom map displayed on Garmin 276c over Topo 2008 at 2 mile zoom Quote Link to comment
eaparks Posted April 6, 2009 Share Posted April 6, 2009 rws, Great!!!, Thanks, For my future info. with .shp files... I was able to get it to work with ExpertGPS where I was saving polylines for all WMA areas and saved as a .gpx file (13 Mb). When I would try to open the .gpx file in GPSMapEdit in would lock up a 4% loading and Mapsource wouldn't ever open the file. Was this due to a problem with my file or possibly because I was using the trial version of ExpertGPS? I thought it was a little odd that the TWRA Lands.shp file was only 4 Mb and my ExpertGPS.gpx file was 13 Mb. Thanks for the custom map. Quote Link to comment
ripmyfly Posted April 6, 2009 Author Share Posted April 6, 2009 Thanks for all the help! I have one more problem. I just upgraded to the new version of MS via the check for updates button. After the install I get a data box that says problem w/ Product Tigerdata please reinstall product tigerdata. How do I do this & will I loose all the stuff I have in MS currently? Quote Link to comment
rws Posted April 7, 2009 Share Posted April 7, 2009 Thanks for all the help! I have one more problem. I just upgraded to the new version of MS via the check for updates button. After the install I get a data box that says problem w/ Product Tigerdata please reinstall product tigerdata. How do I do this & will I loose all the stuff I have in MS currently? What is the tigerdata product? A custom map? If so get a copy of MapSetToolKit and delete that map....Mapsource should then start up. Quote Link to comment
ripmyfly Posted April 7, 2009 Author Share Posted April 7, 2009 Thanks for all the help! I have one more problem. I just upgraded to the new version of MS via the check for updates button. After the install I get a data box that says problem w/ Product Tigerdata please reinstall product tigerdata. How do I do this & will I loose all the stuff I have in MS currently? What is the tigerdata product? A custom map? If so get a copy of MapSetToolKit and delete that map....Mapsource should then start up. Will that was easy. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.