+DigitalJim Posted March 13, 2009 Share Posted March 13, 2009 Hiya chaps Basically, I've got an OS map, with checkpoints marked onto it. I'd like to upload these checkpoints into my etrex (not for cheating reasons honestly!! ) it's for safety haha. But seeing as my etrex runs off coords, and my map conveniently uses british grid references, how can I convert them? Quote Link to comment
+The Bongtwashes Posted March 13, 2009 Share Posted March 13, 2009 You can change the setup of your etrex to accept British grid refs, if you do, don't forget to change the datum to OSGB, and change everything back to WGS84 and degrees/mins afterwards. Quote Link to comment
+Matrix Posted March 13, 2009 Share Posted March 13, 2009 You could use Fizzycalc from http://www.fizzymagic.net/Geocaching/FizzyCalc/ Quote Link to comment
Neath Worthies Posted March 13, 2009 Share Posted March 13, 2009 Or you could look down the page where you'll find this typical thread. Quote Link to comment
+Teacosies Posted March 17, 2009 Share Posted March 17, 2009 (edited) I use www.streetmap.co.uk at the botom of the map it has a link - Click here to convert coordinates. This gives OS X (Eastings) 322802 OS Y (Northings) 160759 Nearest Post Code TA8 2RS Lat (WGS84) N51:20:26 (51.340655) Long (WGS84) W3:06:35 (-3.109667) LR ST228607 mX -346166 mY 6648387 and will accept the same mix of co-ordinates to find the original position http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi works well but no mapping facility. Edited March 17, 2009 by Djinnspalce Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.