+strohbie Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 When I first started using my GPS, I found that I would always be a ways off from where google earth thought the cache was. Eventually, I figured out that I have to add .177' to the N coordinate and subtract .066 from the W coordinate when I punch it in to my Magellan to get to where the cache is. This has proved to be very consistant for my 40+ finds. Has anyone else encountered this? Is there a way to fix it? I use a magellan sportrak map. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 What makes you think that Google maps is any more accurate than your GPS?? On average it isn't. Quote Link to comment
+climbstuff Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 Eventually, I figured out that I have to add .177' to the N coordinate and subtract .066 from the W coordinate when I punch it in to my Magellan to get to where the cache is. Not sure why you need to do that... try using a Garmin. The GPSr should be correct. Ignore Google Earth. Images from space will never be accurate. The camera can't be directly over each coordinate to take pictures. Quote Link to comment
+strohbie Posted June 11, 2008 Author Share Posted June 11, 2008 (edited) I have to add .177' to the N coordinate and subtract .066 from the W coordinate when I punch it in to my Magellan to get to where the cache is. Every time I went caching with coordinates straight off the page, I ended up about 1000 feet S of where I eventually found the cache. I then took waypoint readings at the actual cache, compared it to the given coordinates on geocaching.com, and then averaged the results. This was with my first ten caches or so. After that, I simply add this number to each location, and it puts me where I belong. Again, if there is anyone else who has encountered this or a similar problem, please let me know. Edited June 11, 2008 by strohbie Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 Are you using the correct datum? WGS-84 Are you sure your unit is setup for decimal degrees for units?? Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 11, 2008 Share Posted June 11, 2008 I have a Garmin Vista HCx and it puts me right at GZ, or very close to it. Before that, my Vista C and monochrome Vista did the same. Do you have your Magellan set to the right Datum, WGS84? Quote Link to comment
+strohbie Posted June 11, 2008 Author Share Posted June 11, 2008 Are you using the correct datum? WGS-84 Do you have your Magellan set to the right Datum, WGS84? That's what it was. Thanks for your help. Turns out I was set to a datum called MINNA instead of WGS-84. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.