+Enchanted Shadow Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 I'm trying to explore the Caches Along a Route feature, but I can't get it to work. I don't want to use Google Earth, so I'm going the MapSource route (using MapSource 6.12.4). To my knowledge, I'm doing what I'm supposed to: 1. Empty new MapSource file with nothing but the Route 2. Save as GPX 3. Upload to GC But when I upload the file, I see an empty list - the route I uploaded doesn't appear anywhere. I created a test route with two points picked at random - here is the complete text of the GPX file: -------------------------------------------------- <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no" ?> <gpx xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1"'>http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1" creator="MapSource 6.12.4" version="1.1" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd"> <metadata> <link href="http://www.garmin.com"> <text>Garmin International</text> </link> <time>2007-08-16T07:01:31Z</time> <bounds maxlat="39.5297578" maxlon="-89.6456909" minlat="38.0783833" minlon="-91.3967261"/> </metadata> <rte> <name>Test Route</name> <extensions> <gpxx:RouteExtension xmlns:gpxx="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3"'>http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3 http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtens...3.xsd"> <gpxx:IsAutoNamed>false</gpxx:IsAutoNamed> </gpxx:RouteExtension> </extensions> <rtept lat="38.0783833" lon="-91.3967261"> <time>2007-08-16T07:00:55Z</time> <name>I-44</name> <cmt>I-44</cmt> <desc>I-44</desc> <sym>Waypoint</sym> <extensions> <gpxx:RoutePointExtension xmlns:gpxx="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3"'>http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3 http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtens...3.xsd"> <gpxx:Subclass>010013ea70003a0084000d1bbf005f134102</gpxx:Subclass> </gpxx:RoutePointExtension> </extensions> </rtept> <rtept lat="39.5297578" lon="-89.6456909"> <time>2007-08-16T07:00:59Z</time> <name>I-55</name> <cmt>I-55</cmt> <desc>I-55</desc> <sym>Waypoint</sym> <extensions> <gpxx:RoutePointExtension xmlns:gpxx="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3"'>http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtensions/v3 http://www.garmin.com/xmlschemas/GpxExtens...3.xsd"> <gpxx:Subclass>010013ea70005e002e010d1cc0002c1c0040</gpxx:Subclass> </gpxx:RoutePointExtension> </extensions> </rtept> </rte> </gpx> -------------------------------------------------- Am I doing something wrong, or is GC experiencing problems right now? Or do I need to manually edit the GPX file somehow? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks! Link to comment
+Raine Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 From what I see there, that does not look like a valid route to me. -Raine Link to comment
+Enchanted Shadow Posted August 16, 2007 Author Share Posted August 16, 2007 From what I see there, that does not look like a valid route to me. -Raine Why not? All this feature is (or at least, should be) is a radius search emanating from a multi-segment line. I have two points picked out, and all I'm looking for is all caches within a specified distance from the line connecting those two points. Or did you mean that the structure of the file isn't valid? Link to comment
+tasdevil13 Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 I'm trying to explore the Caches Along a Route feature, but I can't get it to work. I don't want to use Google Earth, so I'm going the MapSource route (using MapSource 6.12.4). To my knowledge, I'm doing what I'm supposed to: I have also tried to upload GPX routes or tracks generated by TTQV (Touratech Quo Vadis) to use this feature. I just get various errors. I found out, if you import the GPX file into Google Earth first and save it there again into GPX format, you will be able to upload it to GeoCaching.com. P.S.: After the upload of one track I noticed that the track shown in the google map portion of the window showed a quite different track to my upload. The starting point was correct, but the end point was somewhere else. This seems to be just a display bug. The generated cache list is correct. Cheers Roland aka tasdevil13 Link to comment
+Haggis Hunter Posted August 16, 2007 Share Posted August 16, 2007 I tried to make a route using GPX today but it wouldn't upload either. Done it before and I use memory map. Downloaded Google Earth as I wanted the route. Now the computer is playing up GREAT!! So there is a problem that needs looking at, as the OP is not alone. Link to comment
+Enchanted Shadow Posted August 16, 2007 Author Share Posted August 16, 2007 I tried to make a route using GPX today but it wouldn't upload either. Done it before and I use memory map. Downloaded Google Earth as I wanted the route. Now the computer is playing up GREAT!! So there is a problem that needs looking at, as the OP is not alone. Fantastic! I'm glad it's not just me - I was hoping I wasn't just being dim on one of the steps. Unfortunately, as I refuse to use Google Earth for plotting routes, that won't do as a workaround for me. But if this is a definite bug with GC, than I suppose I can wait a bit until it's fixed. Link to comment
Recommended Posts