+Lacomo Posted May 24, 2007 Share Posted May 24, 2007 (edited) Can someone tell me why the info on the 3 colums I have put a red X in are not showing up? Also all the D/T are showing up as 1/1 Thanks in advance. Edited May 24, 2007 by lacomo Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted May 24, 2007 Share Posted May 24, 2007 Did you download .loc files from a Search Page, or get a Pocket Query containing .gpx files? Quote Link to comment
+Miller Family Posted May 24, 2007 Share Posted May 24, 2007 I noticed that if I downloaded a cache from the Garmin website I got the same lack of info on GSAK. When I saved a gpx. file from the gc.com and then downloaded it to GSAK I got all the info. Hope that helps. Quote Link to comment
+Lacomo Posted May 24, 2007 Author Share Posted May 24, 2007 Did you download .loc files from a Search Page, or get a Pocket Query containing .gpx files? I download from a Search Page. Quote Link to comment
+Miller Family Posted May 24, 2007 Share Posted May 24, 2007 These are the steps that I take. I open a folder onto my desktop. From the search page I download the gpx file to the folder on the desktop. From GSAK I click on FIle and then load gpx/loc On the next screen you will click on the little folder on the right, and then choose the GSAK file you wish to place in your GSAK the click OK. I hope that helps. Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted May 24, 2007 Share Posted May 24, 2007 You aren't getting .gpx files from the Search page. You need to create Pocket Queries. You can specify the criteria you are interested in, but for starters, just get caches you Haven't Found that Are Active. Once you fill out the form, use the Preview to make sure you are getting the results you expect. Then, check Wednesday, and submit your request. You should have the file of 500 caches in your InBox in a few minutes. If not, make sure your ISP isn't blocking .zip files or putting messages like this is a SPAM or Quarantine folder. Quote Link to comment
+Hynr Posted May 24, 2007 Share Posted May 24, 2007 From the search page I download the gpx file to the folder on the desktop. Perhaps you are talking about a different web page. Because of the "Seek Geocache" page that is not possible. From this page, after you select the ones you want and click "Download Waypoints" button, all you can get is a loc file. If you are a premium member then you can get gpx files but only from the individual cache pages or Pocket Queries. Also, if the problem mentioned in the original post is connected to loading of pocket query results, then this is due to the fact that at the bottom of the PQ setup page one needs to select gpx files as the desired option. Quote Link to comment
+Lacomo Posted May 24, 2007 Author Share Posted May 24, 2007 OK guys, I think I got it figured out at least part way now. You guys have been really helpfull and I really appreciate it. Thanks a Bunch...........Lacomo Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.