+currykev Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Hi all, I'm off to Germany in a few weeks and want to know how I can post the following coords on a mapping website so I can pinpoint the exact location.Please don't ask me to convert numbers as that's an impossibility I assure you!I have the following to work with as per the cache page... N 52° 31.723 E 013° 25.226 UTM: 33U E 392847 N 5821018 Cheers. Quote Link to comment
+Simply Paul Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 I'd be tempted to set up a new, blank cache page, make sure the 'Approvers will see this' box is clicked off and add those co-ords to it. That'll get you whatever maps are available via GC.com (Google, perhaps a german version of Streetmap?) and show you local caches against the map too. Quote Link to comment
+Birders Posted December 27, 2006 Share Posted December 27, 2006 Why not just feed those co-ords into Google Earth. Ensure you have roads selected. You won't get much closer than that.... Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted December 28, 2006 Share Posted December 28, 2006 (edited) If you load them into GSAK a new macro that's available will show the co-ords in Google Earth / Maps too. Link to GSAK forum macro Edit to add link to the macro on the GSAK forum Edited December 28, 2006 by CrazyL200 Quote Link to comment
+currykev Posted December 28, 2006 Author Share Posted December 28, 2006 Why not just feed those co-ords into Google Earth. Ensure you have roads selected. You won't get much closer than that.... I've just tested it using GE and it's spot on. I'm off to buy a local city map now.Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+sTeamTraen Posted December 28, 2006 Share Posted December 28, 2006 Please don't ask me to convert numbers as that's an impossibility I assure you! N 52° 31.723 E 013° 25.226 I love a challenge! 1) Take everything after the degrees and divide by 60. Example: N52º31.723, take 31.723 and divide by 60, 0.52871[ignore the 6666666666 at the end] 2) Stick that back after the degrees: 52.52871 3) Same for E: 013° 25.226, 25.226 divided by 60 = 0.42043[3333333], so 25.42043 degrees 4) You now have coords that will work in most mapping programs. And because E is positive, you don't have to muck around with negative numbers. Quote Link to comment
+tteggod trackers Posted December 28, 2006 Share Posted December 28, 2006 you might need to buy a translator too as i've found many of the caches to be only written in german! which part are you off to? i'm in munich in cpl of weeks! Quote Link to comment
+CrazyL200 Posted December 28, 2006 Share Posted December 28, 2006 If you load them into GSAK a new macro that's available will show the co-ords in Google Earth / Maps too. Link to GSAK forum macro Edit to add link to the macro on the GSAK forum Link to macro added .......... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.