+gingerbreadmen Posted November 5, 2006 Share Posted November 5, 2006 Is there a SIMPLE way of removing all of your finds from Google Earth (short of doing it individually each time you log on)? Apologies if this has already been covered elsewhere but I couldn't find it if it has. Quote Link to comment
+Just Roger Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 This works - but I don't know about the 'SIMPLE' 1. Set up a filter in GSAK to show only the caches you want to appear on GEarth 2. in GSAK go to File - Export and export a GPX file 3. In G Earth open the GPX file Its quicker than deleting them each time! Quote Link to comment
+gingerbreadmen Posted November 6, 2006 Author Share Posted November 6, 2006 This works - but I don't know about the 'SIMPLE' 1. Set up a filter in GSAK to show only the caches you want to appear on GEarth 2. in GSAK go to File - Export and export a GPX file 3. In G Earth open the GPX file Its quicker than deleting them each time! Many thanks for that, I'll give it a go immediately, with my skill/luck at computers I hope to have it completed before opening my presents on Christmas morning. Quote Link to comment
+gingerbreadmen Posted November 6, 2006 Author Share Posted November 6, 2006 OK, I admit (temporary) defeat. Where do I go to in googleearth to import the gpx files (I told you it needed to be simple ). The only way I've found so far is to go into tools then gps device but as I don't have google-earth plus it won't let me go any further, am I on the right track though? Quote Link to comment
+spannerman Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 Right click on the GPX file, "Open with", "Choose program", "Google Earth". Google Earth will then open with your chosen caches. The next time you right click the GPX file and "Open with" you should have Google Earth in the list. Quote Link to comment
+Just Roger Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 Alternatively within Google earth go to File - Open and then open up the GPX file as you would in any other file in any other program. Playing with it a bit more this morning if you are dealing with larger numbers of caches Google earth seems to get indigestion and only shows some of them. The fix for this is to export a .loc file from GSAK and open this in Google earth. This seems to overcome the problem; probably because loc files are much smaller. To export a loc, its the same as a GPX but click the LOC eyeball on the last screen before clicking 'generate' Quote Link to comment
+gingerbreadmen Posted November 6, 2006 Author Share Posted November 6, 2006 Alternatively within Google earth go to File - Open and then open up the GPX file as you would in any other file in any other program. Tried this one and my Google Earth went horribly wrong, most, but not all of my green caches turned orange and the waypoint numbers appeared making this part of the north-west even more confusing than it normally is. Think I'll have another go when my brain is not quite so addled. Many thanks to all sugestees! Quote Link to comment
+walkergeoff and wife Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 I tried this, and it did not work. I have a filter that only holds the caches I have not found, so I exported that, opened it with Google, and it still had my own caches and some that I had found in the display. I have noticed, too, that may caches are displayed twice in Google - ie two little lollipop flags, each referring to the same cache. Any ideas on this one? Quote Link to comment
+PopUpPirate Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 If you CBA with GSAK, just import a GPX file and delete your finds on Google Earth. Quote Link to comment
+Just Roger Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 (edited) I tried this, and it did not work. I have a filter that only holds the caches I have not found, so I exported that, opened it with Google, and it still had my own caches and some that I had found in the display. I have noticed, too, that may caches are displayed twice in Google - ie two little lollipop flags, each referring to the same cache. Any ideas on this one? Have you remembered to turn off (untick the box for) Geocaching Network.kml? Otherwise you will be seeing all those caches as well as the ones from your GPX file. Hence the duplicate caches. Edited November 6, 2006 by Just Roger Quote Link to comment
+walkergeoff and wife Posted November 6, 2006 Share Posted November 6, 2006 I tried this, and it did not work. I have a filter that only holds the caches I have not found, so I exported that, opened it with Google, and it still had my own caches and some that I had found in the display. I have noticed, too, that may caches are displayed twice in Google - ie two little lollipop flags, each referring to the same cache. Any ideas on this one? Have you remembered to turn off (untick the box for) Geocaching Network.kml? Otherwise you will be seeing all those caches as well as the ones from your GPX file. Hence the duplicate caches. Thanks for that - it worked. The odd thing is, I had noticed this dual occurrence before trying the gpx file which we have been discussing. So when I took your advice, I noticed that I had two (!) Geocaching Network.kml options in the Places window, both checked! Unchecking one of them solved the problem. Talk about two birds with one stone! Thanks again. Quote Link to comment
+gingerbreadmen Posted November 7, 2006 Author Share Posted November 7, 2006 I tried this, and it did not work. I have a filter that only holds the caches I have not found, so I exported that, opened it with Google, and it still had my own caches and some that I had found in the display. I have noticed, too, that may caches are displayed twice in Google - ie two little lollipop flags, each referring to the same cache. Any ideas on this one? Have you remembered to turn off (untick the box for) Geocaching Network.kml? Otherwise you will be seeing all those caches as well as the ones from your GPX file. Hence the duplicate caches. Thanks for that - it worked. The odd thing is, I had noticed this dual occurrence before trying the gpx file which we have been discussing. So when I took your advice, I noticed that I had two (!) Geocaching Network.kml options in the Places window, both checked! Unchecking one of them solved the problem. I KNOW it's me and for this can only apologise but I did say it needed to be simple for me I've tried the above but all I still get is a load of orangey circles with the ref no. above it, ie no green or yellow boxes, and when I hover the cursor over it nothing happens. Step by (simple) step instructions anybody? Please? Pretty Please?? Talk about two birds with one stone! Thanks again. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.