+forcesofnature Posted September 24, 2006 Share Posted September 24, 2006 I've recently started geocaching with a yellow Garmin eTrex. I have now found several caches and love it, but every time I find the cache site my GPS unit is telling me I'm around 90m away from the locality. Could I have something set up wrongly on the unit?? 90m is quite a way off and makes it difficult to find the actual caches without resorting to more clues. I'm assuming this isn't normal and that once you find a cahce you GPS unit would be telling you that you were quite a lot closer than 90m?? Al. Quote Link to comment
+VE6NS Posted September 24, 2006 Share Posted September 24, 2006 I know it's not the same unit, but here Here Quote Link to comment
+forcesofnature Posted September 24, 2006 Author Share Posted September 24, 2006 Thanks for that... Not sure if it is the same problem but I shall post in that topic as well... The inaccuracies I'm experiencing are much more pronounced than those described in that thread (I'm 300 feet off)... I wouldn't be surprised if I had something set up incorrectly though. Is there a guide to GPS settings somewhere, as I'm not really sure what 'datum' I should be using for geocaching in the UK?? Al. Quote Link to comment
+team5150 Posted September 24, 2006 Share Posted September 24, 2006 You might try posting in the UK forums, someone there may be able to help you out.... Quote Link to comment
+forcesofnature Posted September 24, 2006 Author Share Posted September 24, 2006 Cheers, I tired that and I now have my settings correctly set up.... Just been out to revisit a cahce I did earlier today to see if the new settings made any differnce, but I was still 92.5m out when stood on top of the cache. Looks as though there could be a problem with my Garmin eTrex, unless anyone else has any suggestions. Al. Quote Link to comment
+DocDiTTo Posted September 26, 2006 Share Posted September 26, 2006 What datum is your unit set for? Should be WGS84, sounds like you might have something else selected... Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted September 26, 2006 Share Posted September 26, 2006 Yep. This form of error is almost always a datum error. Be sure the unit is set to WGS84, and the format is hddd mm.mmm. Quote Link to comment
+forcesofnature Posted September 26, 2006 Author Share Posted September 26, 2006 Thanks, I think I have it sorted now thanks to some replies to a post in the UK forum.... It was indeed the datum setting that was incorrect. I haven't had chance to check it yet, but will rpeort back once I have. Cheers. Al. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.