frustrated letterboxer Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 how do I convert from GB grid refs ie 12345, 12345 to an acceptable format to be able to log a cache location. Seems a bit naff that they have every system apart from GB grid refs on the log page. I have put out 6 caches on a circular walk this evening and I can not register one. help Even more frustrating than having to wait 24 hrs to put anything on here Quote Link to comment
+Jango & Boba Fett Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 how do I convert from GB grid refs ie 12345, 12345 to an acceptable format to be able to log a cache location. Seems a bit naff that they have every system apart from GB grid refs on the log page. Why not try the Ordnance Survey's own convertor here Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 Or: http://www.magic.gov.uk/ http://www.magic.gov.uk/website/magic/ Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted June 7, 2006 Share Posted June 7, 2006 (edited) Or: http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi select (output" and "co-ordinate conversion only") Edited June 7, 2006 by KandG Quote Link to comment
+cobie Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 or http://www.osconverter.co.uk/ Quote Link to comment
+Pharisee Posted June 8, 2006 Share Posted June 8, 2006 how do I convert from GB grid refs ie 12345, 12345 to an acceptable format to be able to log a cache location. Seems a bit naff that they have every system apart from GB grid refs on the log page. I have put out 6 caches on a circular walk this evening and I can not register one. help Even more frustrating than having to wait 24 hrs to put anything on here With respect, if you've already placed six caches, how did you record their location? If you used a GPS receiver then it would give you locations in the accepted WGS84 format anyway. If you've just picked the OSGB grid reference off a map, then I'm afraid that won't be close enough and you'll have a hard time convincing our cache reviewers that it is. Quote Link to comment
frustrated letterboxer Posted June 12, 2006 Author Share Posted June 12, 2006 (edited) Thanks for all your replies had to reset my GPS to Geocahing mode not letterboxing mode changed Great Britain OS to WGS84 and the decimal 10 digit readout to DMS Revisited sites to re-log positions It worked big thanks to the 'moderator' for being so patient. and all those that replied The other thing the moderator asked me if I had used a on-line convertor sounded like a bit of a NO-NO Edited June 12, 2006 by frustrated letterboxer Quote Link to comment
+John Stead Posted June 12, 2006 Share Posted June 12, 2006 (edited) changed Great Britain OS to WGS84 and the decimal 10 digit readout to DMS Well you certainly got it right in the field as I found the six on Saturday with no quibbles with the coordinates except for the one under trees where you gave a more than adequate hint. But I wonder if you really meant that you reset readout to DMS when all geocaches are set with DD MM.mmm as the prime reference, i.e. decimals of minutes and not seconds. Sorry I am not trying to be pedantic but reference to DMS might mislead someone else. If your nice little series at Fiddlers Ferry is near home for you we don't live far apart and if you need any help please don't hesitate to email me and I will try. Why be frustrated as a letterboxer when you have made a good start with hybrid geocaches - welcome to the sport/game/obsession. Edited June 12, 2006 by John Stead Quote Link to comment
+The Bolas Heathens Posted June 12, 2006 Share Posted June 12, 2006 We too did your 6 caches on Saturday morning and found the caches with no problems and accurate co-ordinates. Nice walk too Quote Link to comment
frustrated letterboxer Posted June 15, 2006 Author Share Posted June 15, 2006 would you believe I walked that route three times. One to sus out where I could put them two to put them out and to mark there locations using GB co-ords ie 12345 12345 got home and realised the log page would not handle them co-ords swithched the GPS TO DMS AND WGS84 Three to re logged using DMS and WGS84 the software appears to convert them to GB grid. So I need to set the GPS to DD MM.mmm and WGS84 That I will do, when I put out the next set Will give it a try tommorrow relocating rooneys boots, several posts have identified the precariousness of its location. check out cache clue sheet for when I will be relocating it Not reviewing this post till Friday after 6pm Quote Link to comment
+QuirkySmog Posted June 15, 2006 Share Posted June 15, 2006 We did all 6 last night (14th) and didnt have any problems with the coords,a great set of cache/letterboxes,well done. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.