+wxfamily Posted May 3, 2006 Share Posted May 3, 2006 The other day I went hunting and got down to 1-2 ft of my destination. I reset everything and changed the datum to WSG85(or whatever it is) from tristian 68' and now can't seem to go less than 200ft. I switched to "at gps location" But that does not seem to matter. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted May 3, 2006 Share Posted May 3, 2006 Allrighty. First. The datum should be WGS84. Make sure it is set to that. Two, If you are routing to a cache, the rouuting must be set to "off road" or the unit will force you to stay on the road. The inbuilt routing is not really accurate, but should be OK for 30 feet or so. You should use Cachenav for the final routing. My preference is to "auto-route" while driving using the Queroute built into the unit. When you get out of the car, switch to Cachemate, find the cache page and click on the "Nav" box in the lower left of the screen to start up Cachenav. As I mentioned before, you need to be rally, really specific about what you are doing as it is hard to troubleshoot from the other end of a keyboard. Quote Link to comment
+wxfamily Posted May 3, 2006 Author Share Posted May 3, 2006 I am assuming that cachenav was downloaded when I downloaded cachemate? I will try the "off-road" to see if that works. I think you did a great job with the answer. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted May 3, 2006 Share Posted May 3, 2006 Cachnav is part of Cachmate. You need to install the iQue Plug-in that comes with Cachemate to get it to recognize the GPS and to allow export of waypoints to the address book. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.