+Jamie Z Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 In a few weeks, I'll be taking a motorcycle ride with a group along some of the best motorcycling roads in the country. The organizer has uploaded a Streets and Trips .est file for each day of the ride. Ultimately, what I'd like to do is be able to transfer the points to my GPS. Of course, my Explorist won't route from point to point to point, but the location of the turns and stops would be nice. Also, I'd like to run the arc filter through GSAK and get a list of caches near the route, so if I have a few moments, I can maybe grab a cache or two along the way. The webpage which hosts the .est files is here: http://www.mts.net/~towersec/friendstoc200...0PPP%20tour.htm The link to download the four files is after each map. I downloaded the files, opened up Streets and Trips, and tried to run the files. None worked. I get this error: I have Streets and Trips 2003 running on Windows Me. I've uninstalled and reinstalled it twice, and I get the same error each time with all files. I've not had a problem with S&T before. Other people have reported that the files work fine. I'm not sure what else to do. Can the files be converted to something which will work for me? Or maybe I'm doing something wrong... What can I do to get the points into my GPS and into GSAK for filtering? Jamie Quote Link to comment
+PDOP's Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 What can I do to get the points into my GPS and into GSAK for filtering? The latest version of GSAK will load route points from .est files directly into the arc/poly filter. I tried the first file from that webpage and was able to load the points into the arc filter in GSAK Version 6.6.0 BTW the file opened normally in S&T 2004 too. Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 Jamie I think your going to need a newer version of s&t.I got the same message for s&t 2001, but it worked fine in s&t 2006 Quote Link to comment
The Man Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 Worked fine with S&T 2005. You might try recreating with your version of S&T. GSAK will work great for importing to your GPS. Quote Link to comment
vagabond Posted April 18, 2006 Share Posted April 18, 2006 Triple play day one Terrian up to 1.5 difficulty up to 2 distance from rd .5mile don't know if that helps but at least you can pick out the caches From: ThatLegal To: OnTheBorder Driving Distance: 48.7 miles Time: 1 hour, 18 minutes Time Distance Instruction 7:00 AM 0.0 1 Depart ThatLegal on SR-269 [Knob Creek Rd] (West) for 0.2 mi 7:00 AM 0.2 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-269 [Main St] for 0.2 mi 7:00 AM 0.3 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-269 [sR-64] for 54 yds 7:00 AM 0.4 Turn RIGHT (North-West) onto SR-269 [spring St] for 120 yds 7:00 AM 0.4 2 At WartraceOnTheNCStL, stay on SR-269 [spring St] (North) for 43 yds 7:00 AM 0.5 Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-269 [bridgeview Ave] for 0.4 mi 7:01 AM 0.8 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-269 [bell Buckle-Wartrace Rd] for 3.2 mi 7:06 AM 4.0 Bear RIGHT (North) onto SR-269 [Wartrace Rd] for 1.4 mi 7:08 AM 5.5 Turn RIGHT (East) onto SR-269 [sR-82] for 54 yds 7:08 AM 5.5 Turn LEFT (North) onto SR-269 for 0.3 mi 7:09 AM 5.8 Bear RIGHT (North-East) onto SR-269 [Liberty Pike] for 2.2 mi 7:12 AM 8.0 Turn RIGHT (East) onto Happy Valley Rd for 0.6 mi 7:14 AM 8.5 Turn LEFT (North) onto Local road(s) for 32 yds 7:14 AM 8.5 3 At CoveredBridge, return South on Local road(s) for 32 yds 7:14 AM 8.6 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Happy Valley Rd for 0.6 mi 7:16 AM 9.1 Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-269 [Liberty Pike] for 5.3 mi 7:25 AM 14.4 Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-269 [Christiana Rd] for 1.5 mi 7:27 AM 15.9 4 At MillersvilleCemetery, stay on SR-269 [Christiana Rd] (West) for 1.7 mi 7:30 AM 17.6 Turn RIGHT (North) onto US-231 [sR-10] for 0.4 mi 7:31 AM 18.1 Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-269 [Walnut Grove Rd] for 3.2 mi 7:37 AM 21.3 Turn RIGHT (North) onto SR-269 [Armstrong Valley Rd] for 0.3 mi 7:37 AM 21.6 Turn LEFT (West) onto SR-269 [Panther Creek Rd] for 3.5 mi 7:43 AM 25.1 5 At EverythingYouEverWan, stay on SR-269 [Panther Creek Rd] (West) for 0.8 mi 7:44 AM 25.9 Keep STRAIGHT onto SR-269 [Concord Rd] for 0.9 mi 7:46 AM 26.8 6 At AbodeOfTheSunKing, stay on SR-269 [Concord Rd] (North) for 1.4 mi 7:48 AM 28.2 Turn LEFT (South) onto SR-269 [sR-99] for 5.5 mi 7:57 AM 33.8 7 At OptionsAtTheDairyDip, stay on SR-269 [Allisona Rd] (North-West) for 2.7 mi 8:01 AM 36.4 Turn LEFT (South) onto US-31A [sR-11] for 2.3 mi 8:04 AM 38.8 Turn RIGHT (West) onto Flat Creek Rd for 0.2 mi 8:05 AM 39.0 8 At MonkeyAtTheCrossroad, stay on Flat Creek Rd (West) for 5.1 mi 8:11 AM 44.1 Turn RIGHT (North) onto Comstock Rd for 0.9 mi 8:13 AM 44.9 Turn LEFT (West) onto Ash Hill Rd for 3.8 mi 8:18 AM 48.7 Turn LEFT (South) onto US-431 [sR-106] for 98 yds 8:18 AM 48.7 9 Arrive OnTheBorder Quote Link to comment
+Jamie Z Posted April 18, 2006 Author Share Posted April 18, 2006 Jamie I think your going to need a newer version of s&t.I got the same message for s&t 2001, but it worked fine in s&t 2006 Well, I didn't want to hear this, but this confirms what I was thinking. Ugh. Nonetheless, I've been able to transfer the waypoints to my Explorist, but I'd like to transfer them as a route. According to some responses from the Babel mailing list, the program will do it, but I can't figure out how. I see no option for exporting as a Magellan route. I've got a message on the list right now, awaiting help on that matter. I've also asked on the mailing list about helping some of the other motorcyclists. They also want to put the waypoints on their GPSs. Most of them are running the 26xx and 27xx series Garmins. What do I need to send them? Jamie Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.