ThePies,ThePies Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 If I input the WGS84 coordinates from a cache description directly into Streetmaps, or any other web-based map, why do I get a position some distance from the actual? If I click the link to the mapping page, the coordinates shown are not those printed on the description of the cache even though they are in the right format. Why is this and how can I adjust the co-ordinates to correct them? This is particularly important when the description has the actual ocordinates in the description text and the linkable one is for a carpark etc. I would like to be able to produce a map that gives me an idea where to start from. I am sure that this has been asked many times, but I couldn't find any previous posts that referred to it. Quote Link to comment
Deego Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 (edited) They are not in the same format, they are in HDD.MM.SSS not the HDD.MM.MMM that cache pages use So the last 3 digits are seconds not decimal minutes that we use Edited March 9, 2006 by Deego Quote Link to comment
ThePies,ThePies Posted March 9, 2006 Author Share Posted March 9, 2006 That makes sense, thanks. How do I convert? Quote Link to comment
Deego Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 (edited) see Wlw post below Barry's site will solve it for you Edited March 9, 2006 by Deego Quote Link to comment
+wildlifewriter Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 That makes sense, thanks. How do I convert? The best way is to use the portal at Nearby.org.uk Instead of having to convert co-ordinate formats, and then type commas and colons for Streetmap to understand, you just copy-'n-paste co-ords from the cache page into Nearby. It will understand this format, and give you a whole selection of online mapping and other facilities to select from - one of which is Streetmap.co.uk. Nearby.org.uk is brilliant - we'd be lost without it. (Literally) -Wlw Quote Link to comment
johnzissler Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 That makes sense, thanks. How do I convert? The easiest way to convert them is to use GOOGLE.MAPS which automatically converts them. You can find the GOOGLE.MAPS link at the4 bottom of the cache page. Hope that helps......Red Squadron Quote Link to comment
ThePies,ThePies Posted March 9, 2006 Author Share Posted March 9, 2006 Two excellent solutions, that both work. Thanks a lot, I was starting to doubt my sanity. Quote Link to comment
Deego Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 Deja vu fact Also not on the list Quote Link to comment
NickPick Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 A thing I find useful for streetmap is a button on the links bar (in IE), which DomHeKnows created in this post make sure you read further down the page (post #16), where Gary & Jane give the code which lets you highlight the co-ords, and just click the button which opens a streetmap 1:50k with the arrow in the right place. If you're using Firefox instead of IE (which you should be), there's greasemonkey scripts which will add OS getmapping maps directly to the cache page for you. Quote Link to comment
barryhunter Posted March 9, 2006 Share Posted March 9, 2006 Thanks for the mention of nearby.org.uk! Nicks post reminded me there is a similar link for nearby, get it here: http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?&m=1 (use the link it says to add you your favorites and put it into your Links folder in favorites to have it appear as toolbar button) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.