OzzyUK Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 (edited) Still fairly new to this geocaching game but was wondering if someone could help me with a little problem. If I have a set of coordinates in the format SK1493782574 and I enter them in the converter here It spits out: 53.33986 -1.77713 as the WGS84 conversion. How does this relate to the standard N XX.XX.XXX WXX.XX.XXX that you see as coordinates at the top of a cache page and I enter into my GPSr?? I know (from trial and error on multimap and similar) that the coordinates should look close to N53.20.23? W01.46.37? How does this relate to the WGS84 above?? I am soooooo confused. Any help, (preferably in very simple language as if talking to a child) would be very much appreciated. Thanks. Edited December 14, 2005 by OzzyUK Quote Link to comment
+The HERB5 Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 It spits out: 53.33986 -1.77713 as the WGS84 conversion. N53.20.23? W01.46.37? The 1st set of numbers are in decimal and the 2nd in degrees/minutes/seconds. So the 1st one is 53 degrees plus .33986 of an hour (sic) about 20 minutes and 01 degrees plus .77713 of an hour (sic) about 46 minutes. Does that make sense Quote Link to comment
+rutson Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 Ozzy, if you've placed a cache and have OSGB coords for it (just a guess) then the conversion is not 100% accurate. Quote Link to comment
Deego Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 (edited) How does this relate to the standard N XX.XX.XXX WXX.XX.XXX that you see as coordinates at the top of a cache page and I enter into my GPSr?? Using the page showing the coords only Lat: 53.33986N Long: 1.77713W in United Kingdom [Datum: WGS84] · Decimal: 53.3398600287133 -1.77712971441241 · Dec Min: 53:20.39160N 1:46.62778W <-----Its this one · DMS: 53:20:23.496N 1:46:37.667W (multimap and streetmap use this) · OSGB36 Grid ref: SK 1493782574 But see rutson's post above. Edited December 14, 2005 by Deego Quote Link to comment
OzzyUK Posted December 14, 2005 Author Share Posted December 14, 2005 Thanks guys, I've got it figured now - I knew some clever types on here would be able to help me out. Don't worry, not attempting to place a cache (yet). A friend is doing some archeological work in the Peak District and is locating various ancient burial sites. She has the opportunity to borrow someone's GPSr but only had the grid reference coordinates rather than the lat / long - knowing I had a Garmin myself she asked me to help her convert. The blind leading the blind one might say!! Hopefully this will make it a bit easier than wielding an A0 size map up on the hills. Thanks again people!! Quote Link to comment
+rutson Posted December 14, 2005 Share Posted December 14, 2005 May be easier just to change your GPS to OSGB mode? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.