+Team Tayjam Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Can anybody explain how to convert cooridnates to the WGS84 format from a different format? I'm not even sure what format this is in. I'm trying to convert lat 42.0277 and lon -93.6367 to GWS84. Does anybody know how to do this? Thanks for any information you can provide. Quote Link to comment
+huskerrich2000 Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 multiply your remainder by 60. in this case your cooridinates would be 42 01.662 -93 38.202 . there are 60 minutes in a degree. Quote Link to comment
+Airmapper Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 (edited) [someone else got it.] Edited November 21, 2005 by Airmapper Quote Link to comment
+Team Tayjam Posted November 21, 2005 Author Share Posted November 21, 2005 Wow, that's all there is to it? Thanks a lot for the information. And just for being so helpful, I'm going to root for Nebraska to beat Colorado! (actually, I was already going to do that just so it would help Iowa State take the Big XII North, but now I'm going to root extra hard for Nebraska). Seriously, thanks for your fast, helpful response. Quote Link to comment
+Lizooki Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Quick and easy cheat ...... Re-set your GPSr to the coords and or datum you have. Mark a waypoint and re-place the coords w/ the ones you have. Change to datum and and output to what you need and go back to the waypoint. Matt- it's a lot easier to do than type and read! Quote Link to comment
+Cardinal Red Posted November 21, 2005 Share Posted November 21, 2005 Team Tayjam Posted on Nov 21 2005, 04:15 PM Can anybody explain how to convert cooridnates to the WGS84 format from a different format? I'm not even sure what format this is in. I'm trying to convert lat 42.0277 and lon -93.6367 to GWS84. Does anybody know how to do this? Thanks for any information you can provide. Hi Team Tayjam: I think you got the information you needed. But I thought you might like someone to correct your question. You had coordinates in a certain format: Degrees and Decimal Degrees It appears you needed them converted to the Geocaching format: Degrees, Minutes and Decimal Minutes. You were given the correct answer to do this FORMAT conversion. But at no point did you do a DATUM conversion. Both the "before" and "after" coordinate formats could still be NAD27, NAD83, or WGS84. Those are all commonly used Datums, NOT Formats. To enter that positive (+) Latitude into your GPS you must identify it as North (N) To enter a negative (-) Longitude into your GPS you must identify it as West (W) Hope some part of this is helpful. P.S. Could you root for the NFL Cardinals to win a few more games? Quote Link to comment
+Team Tayjam Posted November 22, 2005 Author Share Posted November 22, 2005 Thanks for the information and clarification Lizooki and Cardinal Red. I think the Cardinals are going to need more help than I'm able to provide. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.