+WARedBear Posted June 5, 2005 Share Posted June 5, 2005 I created three bookmark files of the caches I have found. My idea is to generate a USA map showing those cache locations. I saved the three LOC files to my computer and used GSAK to create a database with all of the caches. Problem is GSAK only loaded 149 out of 225 caches. It loaded 55 out of 100 on the first, 70/100 on the second and 24/25 on the third. Why is GSAK not loading all of the waypoints? Is the problem in the database? Are only 149 of the 225 being created into the LOC file? How can I tell? Any help is appreciated. Quote Link to comment
Keystone Posted June 5, 2005 Share Posted June 5, 2005 Moving this thread to the GSAK Help Forum. Quote Link to comment
+gnbrotz Posted June 5, 2005 Share Posted June 5, 2005 You might want to try and open the same .loc files in another piece of software (EasyGPS for example) to see if you get the same waypoint count for each one as you did in GSAK. If you do, this should rule out any problem with GSAK itself. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.