bigmuddy Posted March 16, 2005 Share Posted March 16, 2005 i need to upload the coordinates for about 50 points into my legend. i've got the data in excel and notepad, is there a way to get it into easygps or mapsource without punching them in one by one? S Quote Link to comment
+Olar Posted March 16, 2005 Share Posted March 16, 2005 Some mapping software programs will import an Excel created .csv file of waypoints but unfortunately EasyGPS or Mapsource will not. You can however download GpsBabel which will import numerous file formats and re-write to most programs including Easy and Mapsource. Cheers, Olar Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted March 16, 2005 Share Posted March 16, 2005 GSAK will let you import from Excel, and then export to your GPSr Quote Link to comment
+NightPilot Posted March 17, 2005 Share Posted March 17, 2005 GPSBabel is the most direct way to do it. It will read a .csv file which Excel can export, and send it directly to the GPS. You may have to experiment with the order of the fields, but that's easy to change in Excel. Read the GPSBabel documentation and you should have no problems. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.