+Randy4 Posted November 11, 2004 Share Posted November 11, 2004 I apologize if this question has been asked before.... When I run GSAK, it is showing the closest cache to my house at a distance of over 5700 miles, yet the GPSr shows it as just over a mile. How do you set your home coordinates in GSAK to reflect to actual milage? Thanks in advance Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted November 11, 2004 Share Posted November 11, 2004 Under Tools on the top bar you'll find OPTIONS, under options you'll find locations and under locations you'll find Set Your Home coordinates. type in Home and then your coords. Quote Link to comment
+NightPilot Posted November 11, 2004 Share Posted November 11, 2004 Out of the box, GSAK has no idea where your home is. You have to tell it. You can also give it any number of other locations to calculate a distance from. The help file explains things pretty well. Quote Link to comment
+Randy4 Posted November 12, 2004 Author Share Posted November 12, 2004 Thanks, I knew I was overlooking something simple.... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.