+TeamElle Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 I have recently bought a sportrack after losing my Etrex legend on holiday. I have been on 2 caching expeditions since and found caches by 3 different owners and my sportrack is always about 260m out. I've only found the caches by using clues and when I'm on the spot the GPS is saying I'm 260m away from it. Anyone else had problems with accuracy? Quote Link to comment
+raouljan Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Check your datum setting? Quote Link to comment
+garri Posted August 2, 2004 Share Posted August 2, 2004 Your sportrack is using another datum, you must use the wgs84 datum for geocaching Go to Menu -> Setup -> Map Datum -> Primary and select WGS84 that you will find at the beginning of the list. Quote Link to comment
Magellin Posted August 4, 2004 Share Posted August 4, 2004 Try making a waypoint on a known "fixed object". A Land Boundery Marker or Survay Marker is best. Make sure you have a solid lock and WRITE DOWN how many and what strength sat sig you have then, make a way point and mark it as "Calibration" ( Put a simplex in the road in front of your house if you have too). Check it from time to time. The long/lat #'s might be dead on but it still might show you off by 1'- 15'. Quote Link to comment
+TeamElle Posted August 5, 2004 Author Share Posted August 5, 2004 I have recently bought a sportrack after losing my Etrex legend on holiday.I have been on 2 caching expeditions since and found caches by 3 different owners and my sportrack is always about 260m out. I've only found the caches by using clues and when I'm on the spot the GPS is saying I'm 260m away from it. Anyone else had problems with accuracy? Thank you for the replies, problem sorted. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.