hawkfan Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 I recently purchased the Direct Route software from Mapsend for my Magellan Platinum version. I upgraded the gps software to the latest version 5.2 which was a requirement to use this new street route plotting software. I did manage to upload my local region (Iowa) to my 128 meg SD card through a USB reader but I've been having a lot of trouble with the software bombing out halfway through the map creation process. The problem isn't because I'm trying to create a region larger than 64 meg by the way. Since I was having so much trouble with it, I decided rather than go straight to the SD card from the program, I would create several regions and save the image files to my hard drive. This worked pretty well....or so I thought. I created an image for Missouri and Minnesota and then tried to upload them to my SD card direct from my hard drive. When I finished and went to the database menu on my gps, the only region I had was Missouri. No Minnesota and Iowa disappeared. I'm getting frustrated here. Is there anyone who's had some experience with this software that could give me some tips on creating regions on my hard drive and then uploading them to an SD card successfully?? Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks, Hawkfan Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 Check to make sure that the map files (.img) have unique names (Mapsend defaults to IMAGE000). Also make sure the name is less than 8 charactors long (Missouri.img is OK, but Minnesota.img is not). Quote Link to comment
+GOT GPS? Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 See if it works that you keep each mapset down around 16 megs, and see if the Platinum recognizes that size in the states your having trouble with. Quote Link to comment
hawkfan Posted May 12, 2004 Author Share Posted May 12, 2004 Thanks for the advice but that isn't the problem. The image files were named uniquely and were short names (ie. MO.img, MN.img, IA.img). Hawkfan Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 I understand that the GPS doesn't seem to read the map files for the other states, but are they still on the SD card when you open it with your card reader? Quote Link to comment
hawkfan Posted May 12, 2004 Author Share Posted May 12, 2004 Yes I believe they are. Quote Link to comment
hawkfan Posted May 12, 2004 Author Share Posted May 12, 2004 See if it works that you keep each mapset down around 16 megs, and see if the Platinum recognizes that size in the states your having trouble with. The directions say regions can be up to 64 meg. Is there some reason you are suggesting smaller sizes? 16 meg isn't going to be very big regions even by midwestern state standards. Curious where you are getting this idea from... Hawkfan Quote Link to comment
+Stunod Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 See if it works that you keep each mapset down around 16 megs, and see if the Platinum recognizes that size in the states your having trouble with. The directions say regions can be up to 64 meg. Is there some reason you are suggesting smaller sizes? 16 meg isn't going to be very big regions even by midwestern state standards. Curious where you are getting this idea from... Hawkfan That was an issue with the older TOPO and Streets/Destinations software...it shouldn't be an issue with DirectRoute. Quote Link to comment
+Team Shredded Bark Posted May 12, 2004 Share Posted May 12, 2004 [snip]Since I was having so much trouble with it, I decided rather than go straight to the SD card from the program, I would create several regions and save the image files to my hard drive. This worked pretty well....or so I thought. I created an image for Missouri and Minnesota and then tried to upload them to my SD card direct from my hard drive. When I finished and went to the database menu on my gps, the only region I had was Missouri. No Minnesota and Iowa disappeared. I'm getting frustrated here. Is there anyone who's had some experience with this software that could give me some tips on creating regions on my hard drive and then uploading them to an SD card successfully?? Any help would be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks, Hawkfan -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE----- Hash: SHA1 You mention that you "went to the database menu" on the GPS, and it only showed one region. That would be normal--with Direct Route (unlike earlier mapsend products) only one region can be active at a time. This is apparently because DR can only generate routes within the same region. You would need to go to the "Card Utilities" Menu, and select "Change Maps" then select the "Detail Map" field to switch to the other state regions. If you want to route among all three states, you'd need to get them into a single region. Hope that helps, John Team Shredded Bark -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE----- Version: PGP 8.0.2 iQA/AwUBQKJgQkcrpacku1SeEQLlIwCgsmHJea+PmoFVdkM+1XtAiCfSsiYAoPLL jmC/20aBOSA95W2IFsMNJQJY =XbrR -----END PGP SIGNATURE----- Quote Link to comment
hawkfan Posted May 12, 2004 Author Share Posted May 12, 2004 Ahhh....I think we have a winner! I will try that when I get home tonight. Didn't realize that you could switch. I bet the other regions are there if I go in to the card utilities menu. Thanks!!! Hawkfan Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.