+Traveling Jones Posted February 26, 2004 Share Posted February 26, 2004 I am probably messing this up but maybe you can help. I downloaded gpxsonar and it works well, just one kink in my case. The distance to all caches shows to be five thousand something miles away. In my pocket query I use my home zipcode and ask for up to 500 caches of any kind within 100 miles and they vary from about a mile away to 100 miles away. But when I open the gpx file in sonar from my ipaq 2215 they all show to be five thousand and some change away. What gives, I cant tell what I did wrong. Appreciate your replies. Traveling Jones Quote Link to comment
+JamesJM Posted February 26, 2004 Share Posted February 26, 2004 (edited) Click, or touch, and hold down on a cache, any cache, to bring up the options. choose LIST OPTIONS. Choose SET CENTER COORDINATES and type in your home coord's - or wherever you wish to measure FROM. Distance will then be measured from the coords you enter. You can also choose a cache, once again any cache you want, then click and hold to bring up the options and choose CACHE OPTIONS and then SET AS CENTER...the list will then measure distance from that waypoint, or cache. - JamesJM Edited February 26, 2004 by JamesJM Quote Link to comment
+Traveling Jones Posted February 26, 2004 Author Share Posted February 26, 2004 Thanks for the reply. I answered my own question while at work last night, and figured out how to do it. I guess I should have pushed more buttons in sonar before pushing the button to start this post. Thanks again. Quote Link to comment
+Rosco Bookbinder Posted February 27, 2004 Share Posted February 27, 2004 Click, or touch, and hold down on a cache, any cache, to bring up the options. choose LIST OPTIONS. Choose SET CENTER COORDINATES and type in your home coord's - or wherever you wish to measure FROM. Distance will then be measured from the coords you enter. You can also choose a cache, once again any cache you want, then click and hold to bring up the options and choose CACHE OPTIONS and then SET AS CENTER...the list will then measure distance from that waypoint, or cache. - JamesJM You also forgot to mention the BOOKMARK area. That's where you can put more than one set of coordinates to use for other centers. Like your house, your girlfriends house, your dog house what ever....... Only reason I mention this is because I nudged GEO to put that in. He never did tell me if it was my idea or not but I'll just say it was... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.