+martinp13 Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 I'm working up a geometry-based cache, and can't figure out why some geometry calculations aren't working. If there are any experts in both, email me and I'll explain the details. Thanks! _____________________________________________________ > Martin (Magellan 330) Don't have time to program and record your shows while geocaching? Get a TiVo! Quote Link to comment
VI Waypoint Hunters Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 I think the problem your having might be related to geometry in two dimensions while Lat/Long is actually in three (roung orb and all that) Please post an explanation if you get one Thanks Quote Link to comment
+WaldenRun Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 quote:Originally posted by VI Waypoint Hunters:I think the problem your having might be related to geometry in two dimensions while Lat/Long is actually in three (roung orb and all that) All you really need to note is that lines of longitude are not parallel. Working around that is an exercise for the reader. -WR "Besides physical caches, we have VIRTUal and VIRTUeless." Quote Link to comment
Tahosa and Sons Posted February 7, 2003 Share Posted February 7, 2003 Do your coordinates in UTM. Length (distance) will me metric, which can be converted to feet. And from there you can do lots of stuff, because it can be laid out like graphs. Ever wonder how tall that big tree is this works, Height=(TanA+TanB)* Distance. Tahosa - Dweller of the Mountain Tops. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.